• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Blog
  • Blogs
  • FAQ

Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page Inevitable "will I get bumped up" thread
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 05:07 AM   #1
Maui19
Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,293
Default Inevitable "will I get bumped up" thread

I am a 3.5C. I was surprised I didn't get bumped last year, as were most of the people I play with. I am assuming I am near the cutoff for 4.0.

This year, I played up at 4.0, where I was 2-3. I generally played the #3 court with the oldest/slowest guys on my team (because I can run a little). I know that at least two of my 12 opponents were 3.5s.

I also went 7-2 in Combo and Mixed, but I don't think those results count at all.

I was originally thinking that because I played up I am almost certain to get bumped. But looking back at the small number of matches and the weakness of my opponents, I am wondering if that is such a sure thing after all.

Opinons?
Maui19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Maui19
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Maui19
Old 09-26-2012, 05:14 AM   #2
NTRPolice
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
Default

Now, im not 100% sure about this, but if its anything similar to the "three strikes" of Dynamic DQ then im going to say that you'll need 3 wins at a higher level to move up.

I'm not sure how you "earn points" by playing up as a "C" rate. I played up this year as a 3.0 "C" and have more than 3 wins against some pretty strong opponents so im expecting a bump so I can finally get out of 3.0.

I would assume that "points earned" towards NTRP have some sort of multiplier or something when you play up as a "C" rated player. If you're playing up at a "S" rated player and you get "three strikes" you're DQ'ed.

I dont think its unreasonable to assume that "playing up" gives you "strikes", just that if you're a "C" player you're safe from Dynamic DQ and will just be moved up.

Too back the lynch mob scared away the "USTA" person in the other thread. Maybe he/she could have answered.


FWIW: I'm excited to play 8.0. 7.0 is still fun for me even though im almost undefeated over 10+ matches, but 6.0 is just getting a bit... stale. I cant wait for the challenge of 8.0 and I cant wait to see how I do.

I only have 2 losses at 7.0, one was in a playoff. Even though I have a great record, it's certainly "not easy" for me to win there.

Last edited by NTRPolice : 09-26-2012 at 05:22 AM.
NTRPolice is offline   Reply With Quote
NTRPolice
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by NTRPolice
Old 09-26-2012, 05:52 AM   #3
spot
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,155
Default

Quote:
Now, im not 100% sure about this, but if its anything similar to the "three strikes" of Dynamic DQ then im going to say that you'll need 3 wins at a higher level to move up.
I know for a fact that you don't need to play at least 3 matches to get bumped. When I first started playing tennis I self rated at 3.5. I joined a group of guys who had both a 3.5 team and a 4.0 team. They needed guys to fill slots at 4.0 so I had no problem jumping in. Won my first match straight sets playing with another 3.5 player. Lost the second match in a third set tiebreak against two benchmark 4.0's. Those were the only 2 matches I played since I joined late in the season. I got bumped up to 4.0 when the new ratings came up. I actually never got to play a single match at 3.5 though I'd think I was close enough that I could have appealed down.

To the OP- I'd think think there is a very good chance you get bumped but not a sure thing. You are definitely in the area where it depends on your opponents ratings.

Last edited by spot : 09-26-2012 at 06:37 AM.
spot is offline   Reply With Quote
spot
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by spot
Old 09-26-2012, 06:05 AM   #4
anubis
Semi-Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maui19 View Post
This year, I played up at 4.0, where I was 2-3. I generally played the #3 court with the oldest/slowest guys on my team (because I can run a little). I know that at least two of my 12 opponents were 3.5s.
As far as I know, the "number" doesn't matter. Whether it's #1 singles or #3 doubles, you don't get more points for playing #1 and less for #3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maui19 View Post
I also went 7-2 in Combo and Mixed, but I don't think those results count at all.
Correct, combo doesn't count. I don't think mixed counts either, but someone else will have to verify that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maui19 View Post
I was originally thinking that because I played up I am almost certain to get bumped. But looking back at the small number of matches and the weakness of my opponents, I am wondering if that is such a sure thing after all.
My understanding of the rating system is that there's "expected outcomes" that are predicted against match ups. If you're a 3.5 playing up in a 4.0 league, then you're expected to lose quite a few matches. And, the matches that you do win, you're expected to win by a very competitive margin. AND, I think its counted against you if you go the extreme end and bagel and/or breadstick a 4.0, since that was not expected at all, it throws off the computer.

Someone else may need to verify, but I think that you'll have a bigger chance of moving up by playing your own level and dominating, as opposed to playing up and doing "just OK".
anubis is offline   Reply With Quote
anubis
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by anubis
Old 09-26-2012, 06:32 AM   #5
emilyhex
New User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
Default

Maybe if you could post the scores of your matches and the NTRPs of your opponents, we could take a better guess. Also, if possible, rate your perceived strength of your opponent's NTRP, like weak 4.0, moderate 4.0, strong 4.0. I'll assume you are a strong 3.5. Don't include combo/mixed.
emilyhex is offline   Reply With Quote
emilyhex
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by emilyhex
Old 09-26-2012, 08:56 AM   #6
OrangePower
Hall Of Fame
 
OrangePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maui19 View Post
I am a 3.5C. I was surprised I didn't get bumped last year, as were most of the people I play with. I am assuming I am near the cutoff for 4.0.

This year, I played up at 4.0, where I was 2-3. I generally played the #3 court with the oldest/slowest guys on my team (because I can run a little). I know that at least two of my 12 opponents were 3.5s.

I also went 7-2 in Combo and Mixed, but I don't think those results count at all.

I was originally thinking that because I played up I am almost certain to get bumped. But looking back at the small number of matches and the weakness of my opponents, I am wondering if that is such a sure thing after all.

Opinons?
Combo and Mixed don't count. So it depends completely on your Adult results.

Court number does not matter. It depends completely on the dynamic rating of the players involved in each match, and the score of the match. Your 2-3 record is not definitive, but assuming your opponents were mostly mid-level 4.0s, it would indicate competitiveness at that level. And so assuming you were at the upper end of the 3.5 range to begin with, most likely your rating will have increased sufficiently as to push you into the 4.0 range.

By the way how did you end up facing 12 opponents in only 5 matches? They ganging up on you?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NTRPolice View Post
Now, im not 100% sure about this, but if its anything similar to the "three strikes" of Dynamic DQ then im going to say that you'll need 3 wins at a higher level to move up.

I'm not sure how you "earn points" by playing up as a "C" rate. I played up this year as a 3.0 "C" and have more than 3 wins against some pretty strong opponents so im expecting a bump so I can finally get out of 3.0.

I would assume that "points earned" towards NTRP have some sort of multiplier or something when you play up as a "C" rated player. If you're playing up at a "S" rated player and you get "three strikes" you're DQ'ed.

I dont think its unreasonable to assume that "playing up" gives you "strikes", just that if you're a "C" player you're safe from Dynamic DQ and will just be moved up.
This is all so completely wrong. There are several good threads in this forum that have good information on how DNTRP works. Please do yourself a favor and go read some of them before disseminating misinformation.
OrangePower is offline   Reply With Quote
OrangePower
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by OrangePower
Old 09-26-2012, 09:00 AM   #7
OrangePower
Hall Of Fame
 
OrangePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anubis View Post
My understanding of the rating system is that there's "expected outcomes" that are predicted against match ups. If you're a 3.5 playing up in a 4.0 league, then you're expected to lose quite a few matches. And, the matches that you do win, you're expected to win by a very competitive margin. AND, I think its counted against you if you go the extreme end and bagel and/or breadstick a 4.0, since that was not expected at all, it throws off the computer.
Correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by anubis View Post
Someone else may need to verify, but I think that you'll have a bigger chance of moving up by playing your own level and dominating, as opposed to playing up and doing "just OK".
No, all the anecdotal evidence suggests that doing "ok" at the next level (competitive scores, not even necessarily wins) is more likely to get you bumped up than dominating at current level.
OrangePower is offline   Reply With Quote
OrangePower
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by OrangePower
Old 09-26-2012, 09:17 AM   #8
ian2
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anubis View Post
As far as I know, the "number" doesn't matter. Whether it's #1 singles or #3 doubles, you don't get more points for playing #1 and less for #3.


Correct, combo doesn't count. I don't think mixed counts either, but someone else will have to verify that



My understanding of the rating system is that there's "expected outcomes" that are predicted against match ups. If you're a 3.5 playing up in a 4.0 league, then you're expected to lose quite a few matches. And, the matches that you do win, you're expected to win by a very competitive margin. AND, I think its counted against you if you go the extreme end and bagel and/or breadstick a 4.0, since that was not expected at all, it throws off the computer.

Someone else may need to verify, but I think that you'll have a bigger chance of moving up by playing your own level and dominating, as opposed to playing up and doing "just OK".
Correct, until the last two sentences. It's definitely not "counted against you" if you trash a 4.0, though there is still a question of whether 6:0 6:0 scores will be taken into account. And you most certainly have a better chance of being bumped up when playing up and doing "just OK" as opposed to playing at your own level and dominating. Depends on the definition of "dominating" of course, and to a lesser extent on the definition of "just OK".

As for OP's specific situation, based on the info he provided it is likely that he will be bumped up to 4.0, but it's not guaranteed. To know for sure we'd have to know OP's Dynamic NTRP at the start of the year, as well as DNTRP of all his opponents AND doubles partners, and have access to the NTRP algorithm. Given this formula with multiple variables none of which are known, draw your own conclusions on whether a reliable answer can be obtained

Oh, and neither combo nor mixed count in this scenario.
ian2 is offline   Reply With Quote
ian2
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by ian2
Old 09-26-2012, 09:54 AM   #9
NTRPolice
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePower View Post
This is all so completely wrong. There are several good threads in this forum that have good information on how DNTRP works. Please do yourself a favor and go read some of them before disseminating misinformation.
The three strikes rule for playing up as a self-rate is not wrong. I'm 100% sure of that, at least here. I know players and captains who have gotten the dynamic DQ letter for 3 strikes (3 wins at a higher level than the self-rate in most cases)

All I attempted to do was relate that to playing up as a "C" rate.

You cant get DQ'ed as a "C" rate.

As far as the "expected outcomes" we already know about that, but how that relates to DQ's and promotions is the real key here. Obviously, we know a 3.5 "C" playing a 4.0 "C" has an expected outcome of closer to a 0-0 loss than a 0-0 win, but the key is how does that tie into "earning points" and "rating up".
NTRPolice is offline   Reply With Quote
NTRPolice
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by NTRPolice
Old 09-26-2012, 10:57 AM   #10
kylebarendrick
Professional
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 925
Default

NTRP "points" are calculated the same way regardless of whether you have an S, B, or C rating. If you do better than the predicted outcome of your match (based on your current dynamic rating), then your dynamic rating will go up. If you do worse, then your dynamic rating will go down. Simple.

A strike occurs when your dynamic rating reaches a specific threshold that is well into the next level. If that happens 3 times then you are immediately promoted. C rated players are protected from DQ, so that is irrelevant to them.

At the end of the year, the USTA runs their full algorithm including your section's performance at nationals, tournaments (if they count for your section), and your dynamic rating to create your new computer rating. The threshold for a rating bump is much lower than that for a strike. You simply need to have a 3.51 rating to be bumped to 4.0. The strike level is probably more like 3.8.
kylebarendrick is offline   Reply With Quote
kylebarendrick
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by kylebarendrick
Old 09-26-2012, 11:03 AM   #11
OrangePower
Hall Of Fame
 
OrangePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTRPolice View Post
The three strikes rule for playing up as a self-rate is not wrong. I'm 100% sure of that, at least here. I know players and captains who have gotten the dynamic DQ letter for 3 strikes (3 wins at a higher level than the self-rate in most cases)
Sorry, still wrong, getting a strike is not directly related to playing up.
As a self-rate you get a strike if your adjusted dynamic rating after a match falls beyond a certain threshhold above the ceiling of your self-rate level.
Examples:
- Self rated 3.5 plays a top 3.5 and wins 6-1, 6-1: Probable strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays a low 4.0 and wins 7-6, 0-6, 1-0: Probably not a strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays a mid 4.0 and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probable strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays up against another mid 3.5 who is also playing up and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probably not a strike

I'm not going to argue further with you on this... if you want to believe incorrect stuff, that's fine with me. If you want to learn how this stuff works, go search for threads on "DNTRP".
OrangePower is offline   Reply With Quote
OrangePower
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by OrangePower
Old 09-26-2012, 11:09 AM   #12
spot
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePower View Post
Sorry, still wrong, getting a strike is not directly related to playing up.
As a self-rate you get a strike if your adjusted dynamic rating after a match falls beyond a certain threshhold above the ceiling of your self-rate level.
Examples:
- Self rated 3.5 plays a top 3.5 and wins 6-1, 6-1: Probable strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays a low 4.0 and wins 7-6, 0-6, 1-0: Probably not a strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays a mid 4.0 and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probable strike
- Self rated 3.5 plays up against another mid 3.5 who is also playing up and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probably not a strike

I'm not going to argue further with you on this... if you want to believe incorrect stuff, that's fine with me. If you want to learn how this stuff works, go search for threads on "DNTRP".
Even further you can lose a match and still generate a strike. Its even possible to lose a match without playing up and still generate a strike.
spot is offline   Reply With Quote
spot
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by spot
Old 09-26-2012, 11:13 AM   #13
Cindysphinx
G.O.A.T.
 
Cindysphinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14,079
Default

NTRPolice,

You're way, way off. OrangePower got you started on the right road, but let me correct one bit of misinformation you posted.

You suggested that "wins" matter ("you need three wins at a higher level to move up"). That is not correct. You can lose all your matches (at your current level or a higher level) and still be bumped up.

The computer cares about whether your match was competitive. It looks at how many games you won versus your opponent. If the final score was 6-0, 6-7, 0-1, the computer will see that you won far more games than your opponent, even though you lost.

I say this because I constantly have to console players who lost by a competitive score and are all freaked out that the loss will hurt their rating. It's not the W/L that matters, it's the score.
__________________
-- Random Error Generator, Version 4.0
-- Master Moonballer
Cindysphinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Cindysphinx
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Cindysphinx
Old 09-26-2012, 11:16 AM   #14
OrangePower
Hall Of Fame
 
OrangePower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spot View Post
Even further you can lose a match and still generate a strike. Its even possible to lose a match without playing up and still generate a strike.
Yes, absolutely. I should have listed some examples of that also.
OrangePower is offline   Reply With Quote
OrangePower
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by OrangePower
Old 09-26-2012, 12:01 PM   #15
Alchemy-Z
Professional
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,007
Default

I was 16-1 last season
My last 5 matches I handed out at least 1 bagel

I did not get bumped.

So I decided myself to play up and not wait for the computer to decided I am good enough or not.

played twice at the new level so far (only in doubles)

lost 6-4 6-3
lost 7-6 6-4

Enjoying it for the more high quality play and nice rallies.

winning isn't everything.
Alchemy-Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Alchemy-Z
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Alchemy-Z
Old 09-26-2012, 02:55 PM   #16
Maui19
Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,293
Default

More info: I did very well at 3.5 last year (12-5 or something like that). I ran into a lot of "stacked" courts where I played very weak opponents even though I was playing the #1 court. I only mention that I played the #3 court at 4.0 because one would assume my opponents' dynamic rating would be on the lower end of 4.0 (and in some cases 3.5). I came up with 12 opponents because I originally thought I had played 6 matches, but after checking I found it was only five. I forgot to edit the "opponent math."

Last year I was disappointed that I didn't get bumped because I was getting dragged into such sucky matches and teams. Since then, I've gotten involved in a bunch of 4.0 teams and playing groups that feature some really sound, well-played tennis. I'm not even sure I'm going to play USTA next season. We'll see how we do at States in a few weeks and if that is as much fun as it was last time.

Like Alchemy-Z, I'm enjoying the higher quality tennis, and now it isn't dependent on having a higher rating.

But I am curious about what might happen, so I do appreciate everyone's thoughts.
Maui19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Maui19
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by Maui19
Old 09-26-2012, 03:30 PM   #17
VeeSe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OrangePower View Post
Yes, absolutely. I should have listed some examples of that also.
Yep, the stuff OrangePower listed is more or less correct. The USTA made me self-rate this year again at 3.5 even though I should have been 3.5C according to 3 years of eligibility. I got 3 strikes in 4 matches, never playing up (won 6-2 6-0 twice, and 6-2 6-3 once against a player who also DQed and got bumped to 4.0). Only your opponent matters, not what level you are playing at.

In general though, being rated "C" is so much better than "S". It has allowed me to play 4.0 singles without worrying about getting DQed and hurting my 3.5 team by reversing results.

Also, I would like to point out that you can actually win a match and lose ratings points. If you are a high 3.5 and you beat a low 3.5 7-6, 0-6, 1-0, you probably lost rating points there.
VeeSe is online now   Reply With Quote
VeeSe
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by VeeSe
Old 09-26-2012, 04:12 PM   #18
KoaUka
Rookie
 
KoaUka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Aiea
Posts: 266
Default

Sometimes when you play two levels (one at your current and one above) it waters down your ratings. It's not automatic that you'll get bumped. Things seem to have leveled out since the great bump up of 2010(?)
KoaUka is offline   Reply With Quote
KoaUka
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by KoaUka
Old 09-26-2012, 04:16 PM   #19
gmatheis
Semi-Pro
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 753
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeSe View Post
Yep, the stuff OrangePower listed is more or less correct. The USTA made me self-rate this year again at 3.5 even though I should have been 3.5C according to 3 years of eligibility. I got 3 strikes in 4 matches, never playing up (won 6-2 6-0 twice, and 6-2 6-3 once against a player who also DQed and got bumped to 4.0). Only your opponent matters, not what level you are playing at.

In general though, being rated "C" is so much better than "S". It has allowed me to play 4.0 singles without worrying about getting DQed and hurting my 3.5 team by reversing results.

Also, I would like to point out that you can actually win a match and lose ratings points. If you are a high 3.5 and you beat a low 3.5 7-6, 0-6, 1-0, you probably lost rating points there.
Doesn't even have to be that extreme , you can be a high 3.5 and beat a low 3.5 with a score of 6-4, 6-4 and you can lose rating because the USTA NTRP table in the computer expected you to win 6-2,6-2
__________________
3 x Völkl PB10 Mid +3.5g lead / BHBR 17 @ 40lbs
gmatheis is offline   Reply With Quote
gmatheis
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by gmatheis
Old 09-26-2012, 07:10 PM   #20
NTRPolice
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
Default

As far as I can tell we're in agreement over the facts. What I dont understand is why you're so convinced that im wrong since knowing for sure either way means you have direct knowledge of DNTRP levels of players. We agree over the facts. We're speculating over the unknowns. To tell me my speculations are wrong (that is to say im trying to make a connection between "S" DQ's and "C" "bumps") you will need direct knowledge of DNTRP's of the players involved)

Because I think we're agreeing over the facts I can only assume you're misinterpreting what im saying.

I didnt think I had to clearly state that "playing up" meant "wins" (therefore beating the anticipated outcome) because I think assuming that playing up and losing 0-0 three times is just nonsense.

Simplified version to avoid more confusion.

Last edited by NTRPolice : 09-26-2012 at 07:46 PM. Reason: Simplified version to avoid more confusion.
NTRPolice is offline   Reply With Quote
NTRPolice
View Public Profile
Find More Posts by NTRPolice
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »


Go Back   Talk Tennis > Competitive Tennis Talk > Adult League & Tournament Talk
Reload this Page Inevitable "will I get bumped up" thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode
Hybrid Mode Switch to Hybrid Mode
Threaded Mode Switch to Threaded Mode

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:28 AM.

Talk Tennis :: Powered By Tennis Warehouse - Archive - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2013, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© 2006 - Tennis Warehouse