|
|||||||
| Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Search | Today's Posts | Mark Forums Read |
![]() |
|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
|
|
#1 |
|
Professional
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,296
|
I am a 3.5C. I was surprised I didn't get bumped last year, as were most of the people I play with. I am assuming I am near the cutoff for 4.0.
This year, I played up at 4.0, where I was 2-3. I generally played the #3 court with the oldest/slowest guys on my team (because I can run a little). I know that at least two of my 12 opponents were 3.5s. I also went 7-2 in Combo and Mixed, but I don't think those results count at all. I was originally thinking that because I played up I am almost certain to get bumped. But looking back at the small number of matches and the weakness of my opponents, I am wondering if that is such a sure thing after all. Opinons? |
|
|
|
|
|
#2 |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
|
Now, im not 100% sure about this, but if its anything similar to the "three strikes" of Dynamic DQ then im going to say that you'll need 3 wins at a higher level to move up.
I'm not sure how you "earn points" by playing up as a "C" rate. I played up this year as a 3.0 "C" and have more than 3 wins against some pretty strong opponents so im expecting a bump so I can finally get out of 3.0. I would assume that "points earned" towards NTRP have some sort of multiplier or something when you play up as a "C" rated player. If you're playing up at a "S" rated player and you get "three strikes" you're DQ'ed. I dont think its unreasonable to assume that "playing up" gives you "strikes", just that if you're a "C" player you're safe from Dynamic DQ and will just be moved up. Too back the lynch mob scared away the "USTA" person in the other thread. Maybe he/she could have answered. FWIW: I'm excited to play 8.0. 7.0 is still fun for me even though im almost undefeated over 10+ matches, but 6.0 is just getting a bit... stale. I cant wait for the challenge of 8.0 and I cant wait to see how I do. I only have 2 losses at 7.0, one was in a playoff. Even though I have a great record, it's certainly "not easy" for me to win there. Last edited by NTRPolice : 09-26-2012 at 05:22 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
#3 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,176
|
Quote:
To the OP- I'd think think there is a very good chance you get bumped but not a sure thing. You are definitely in the area where it depends on your opponents ratings. Last edited by spot : 09-26-2012 at 06:37 AM. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#4 | |||
|
Professional
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 813
|
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Someone else may need to verify, but I think that you'll have a bigger chance of moving up by playing your own level and dominating, as opposed to playing up and doing "just OK". |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
#5 |
|
New User
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 66
|
Maybe if you could post the scores of your matches and the NTRPs of your opponents, we could take a better guess. Also, if possible, rate your perceived strength of your opponent's NTRP, like weak 4.0, moderate 4.0, strong 4.0. I'll assume you are a strong 3.5. Don't include combo/mixed.
|
|
|
|
|
|
#6 | ||
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,104
|
Quote:
Court number does not matter. It depends completely on the dynamic rating of the players involved in each match, and the score of the match. Your 2-3 record is not definitive, but assuming your opponents were mostly mid-level 4.0s, it would indicate competitiveness at that level. And so assuming you were at the upper end of the 3.5 range to begin with, most likely your rating will have increased sufficiently as to push you into the 4.0 range. By the way how did you end up facing 12 opponents in only 5 matches? They ganging up on you? Quote:
|
||
|
|
|
| OrangePower |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by OrangePower |
|
|
#7 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,104
|
Quote:
No, all the anecdotal evidence suggests that doing "ok" at the next level (competitive scores, not even necessarily wins) is more likely to get you bumped up than dominating at current level. |
|
|
|
|
| OrangePower |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by OrangePower |
|
|
#8 | |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 384
|
Quote:
As for OP's specific situation, based on the info he provided it is likely that he will be bumped up to 4.0, but it's not guaranteed. To know for sure we'd have to know OP's Dynamic NTRP at the start of the year, as well as DNTRP of all his opponents AND doubles partners, and have access to the NTRP algorithm. Given this formula with multiple variables none of which are known, draw your own conclusions on whether a reliable answer can be obtained Oh, and neither combo nor mixed count in this scenario. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#9 | |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
|
Quote:
All I attempted to do was relate that to playing up as a "C" rate. You cant get DQ'ed as a "C" rate. As far as the "expected outcomes" we already know about that, but how that relates to DQ's and promotions is the real key here. Obviously, we know a 3.5 "C" playing a 4.0 "C" has an expected outcome of closer to a 0-0 loss than a 0-0 win, but the key is how does that tie into "earning points" and "rating up". |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#10 |
|
Professional
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 927
|
NTRP "points" are calculated the same way regardless of whether you have an S, B, or C rating. If you do better than the predicted outcome of your match (based on your current dynamic rating), then your dynamic rating will go up. If you do worse, then your dynamic rating will go down. Simple.
A strike occurs when your dynamic rating reaches a specific threshold that is well into the next level. If that happens 3 times then you are immediately promoted. C rated players are protected from DQ, so that is irrelevant to them. At the end of the year, the USTA runs their full algorithm including your section's performance at nationals, tournaments (if they count for your section), and your dynamic rating to create your new computer rating. The threshold for a rating bump is much lower than that for a strike. You simply need to have a 3.51 rating to be bumped to 4.0. The strike level is probably more like 3.8. |
|
|
|
| kylebarendrick |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by kylebarendrick |
|
|
#11 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,104
|
Quote:
As a self-rate you get a strike if your adjusted dynamic rating after a match falls beyond a certain threshhold above the ceiling of your self-rate level. Examples: - Self rated 3.5 plays a top 3.5 and wins 6-1, 6-1: Probable strike - Self rated 3.5 plays a low 4.0 and wins 7-6, 0-6, 1-0: Probably not a strike - Self rated 3.5 plays a mid 4.0 and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probable strike - Self rated 3.5 plays up against another mid 3.5 who is also playing up and wins 6-4, 6-4: Probably not a strike I'm not going to argue further with you on this... if you want to believe incorrect stuff, that's fine with me. If you want to learn how this stuff works, go search for threads on "DNTRP". |
|
|
|
|
| OrangePower |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by OrangePower |
|
|
#12 | |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,176
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
#13 |
|
G.O.A.T.
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14,091
|
NTRPolice,
You're way, way off. OrangePower got you started on the right road, but let me correct one bit of misinformation you posted. You suggested that "wins" matter ("you need three wins at a higher level to move up"). That is not correct. You can lose all your matches (at your current level or a higher level) and still be bumped up. The computer cares about whether your match was competitive. It looks at how many games you won versus your opponent. If the final score was 6-0, 6-7, 0-1, the computer will see that you won far more games than your opponent, even though you lost. I say this because I constantly have to console players who lost by a competitive score and are all freaked out that the loss will hurt their rating. It's not the W/L that matters, it's the score.
__________________
-- Random Error Generator, Version 4.0 -- Master Moonballer |
|
|
|
| Cindysphinx |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by Cindysphinx |
|
|
#14 |
|
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NorCal Bay Area
Posts: 3,104
|
|
|
|
|
| OrangePower |
| View Public Profile |
| Find More Posts by OrangePower |
|
|
#15 |
|
Professional
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,007
|
I was 16-1 last season
My last 5 matches I handed out at least 1 bagel I did not get bumped. So I decided myself to play up and not wait for the computer to decided I am good enough or not. played twice at the new level so far (only in doubles) lost 6-4 6-3 lost 7-6 6-4 Enjoying it for the more high quality play and nice rallies. winning isn't everything. |
|
|
|
|
|
#16 |
|
Professional
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,296
|
More info: I did very well at 3.5 last year (12-5 or something like that). I ran into a lot of "stacked" courts where I played very weak opponents even though I was playing the #1 court. I only mention that I played the #3 court at 4.0 because one would assume my opponents' dynamic rating would be on the lower end of 4.0 (and in some cases 3.5). I came up with 12 opponents because I originally thought I had played 6 matches, but after checking I found it was only five. I forgot to edit the "opponent math."
Last year I was disappointed that I didn't get bumped because I was getting dragged into such sucky matches and teams. Since then, I've gotten involved in a bunch of 4.0 teams and playing groups that feature some really sound, well-played tennis. I'm not even sure I'm going to play USTA next season. We'll see how we do at States in a few weeks and if that is as much fun as it was last time. Like Alchemy-Z, I'm enjoying the higher quality tennis, and now it isn't dependent on having a higher rating. But I am curious about what might happen, so I do appreciate everyone's thoughts. |
|
|
|
|
|
#17 | |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 149
|
Quote:
In general though, being rated "C" is so much better than "S". It has allowed me to play 4.0 singles without worrying about getting DQed and hurting my 3.5 team by reversing results. Also, I would like to point out that you can actually win a match and lose ratings points. If you are a high 3.5 and you beat a low 3.5 7-6, 0-6, 1-0, you probably lost rating points there. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#18 |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Aiea
Posts: 266
|
Sometimes when you play two levels (one at your current and one above) it waters down your ratings. It's not automatic that you'll get bumped. Things seem to have leveled out since the great bump up of 2010(?)
|
|
|
|
|
|
#19 | |
|
Semi-Pro
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 757
|
Quote:
__________________
3 x Völkl PB10 Mid +3.5g lead / BHBR 17 @ 40lbs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
#20 |
|
Rookie
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 386
|
As far as I can tell we're in agreement over the facts. What I dont understand is why you're so convinced that im wrong since knowing for sure either way means you have direct knowledge of DNTRP levels of players. We agree over the facts. We're speculating over the unknowns. To tell me my speculations are wrong (that is to say im trying to make a connection between "S" DQ's and "C" "bumps") you will need direct knowledge of DNTRP's of the players involved)
Because I think we're agreeing over the facts I can only assume you're misinterpreting what im saying. I didnt think I had to clearly state that "playing up" meant "wins" (therefore beating the anticipated outcome) because I think assuming that playing up and losing 0-0 three times is just nonsense. Simplified version to avoid more confusion. Last edited by NTRPolice : 09-26-2012 at 07:46 PM. Reason: Simplified version to avoid more confusion. |
|
|
|
![]() |
|
||||||
| Thread Tools | |
| Display Modes | |
|
|