2020 ATP Finals - Official Thread

Who will emerge as the winner?


  • Total voters
    67

mike danny

Bionic Poster


So here we are, at another edition of the ATP Finals.

Tsitsipas is the defending champion, while Thiem is the defending finalist.

Djokovic and Nadal both went out in the RR last year, so they could make some inroads this year.

This tournament has had a different winner each year since 2015, with no one being able to defend their title the following year. Last 5 editions have also had first time winners each year.

Who do you see taking the cup this year?

The participants are:

1. Djokovic
2. Nadal
3. Thiem
4. Medvedev
5. Zverev
6. Tsitsipas
7. Rublev
8. Schwartzman

Welcome to our 2 new guests Rublev and Schwartzman 2 :) And a shame 6 time champion Roger Federer won't grace us with his presence. Only the second time in his career this has happened.
 

ND-13

Hall of Fame
Anyone but Schwartzman, Tsitsipas and Nadal

Djokovic, Zverev and Thiem should be the top 3 favs
 

Nadal_King

Hall of Fame
Draw will be huge especially for Nadal but still think he should be able to win 2 of the 3 matches and hopefully this time it would be enough for semis
 
  • Like
Reactions: DSH

James P

G.O.A.T.
Oh man, I'm licking my chops. This is going to be so entertaining. I give Schwartzman and Tsitsipas pretty minimal chances, but it's really hard to decide between the other 6. If I were to guess and rank them in likelihood of winning, it'd go something like:

Djokovic
Thiem
Zverev
Medvedev
Nadal
Rublev
Tsitsipas
Schwartzman
 

James P

G.O.A.T.
Here's the H2H table, including Paris results:

H2H Recordsvsvsvsvsvsvsvsvs
DjokovicNadalThiemMedvedevZverevTsitsipasRublevSchwartzman
Djokovic29-277-44-23-24-20-05-0
Nadal27-299-53-05-25-11-010-1
Thiem4-75-93-18-24-32-26-3
Medvedev2-40-31-32-55-13-04-0
Zverev2-32-52-85-21-54-02-2
Tsitsipas2-41-53-41-55-12-21-1
Rublev0-00-12-20-30-42-20-1
Schwartzman0-51-103-60-42-21-11-0
 

Red Rick

Bionic Poster
Would like to see Djokovic and Rublev meat in RR.

Aside from that, Djokovic obvious favorite if he actually shows up. Nadal looked diabolical in Paris. If Djoko doesn't show up it's anyone's game, probably apart from Schwartzman maybe.
 
Nadal would prefer Midget, Philosopher and Mr. Nice as rivals in his group.
8-B
Nadal has had huge troubles with tsitsipas's game in the last few meetings, so is the case with Thiem.
This isn't clay, this is indoors HC, where these players can actually hit through Nadal.
 

BeatlesFan

Bionic Poster
It's wide open and Djokovic hasn't won it in 5 years now. I actually think Zverev has a pretty good chance if he somehow overcomes his serving yips. A Med-Zverev final might be forthcoming?
 

Jokervich

Hall of Fame
Are the groups completely random or seeded? So there is a chance we might have Djokovic and Nadal in the same group?
 

DSH

G.O.A.T.
Are the groups completely random or seeded? So there is a chance we might have Djokovic and Nadal in the same group?
Do you follow tennis closely or do you just worry about who your idol plays against without caring about everything else?
:oops::rolleyes:
 

Nadal_King

Hall of Fame
I am sure of Tsitsipas and Schwartzman to not be contenders since shwartzman has too many limitations to do well and Tsitsipas I feel isn't in best of form and Rublev not sure of his capabilities against top players but still should be fair to have these 2 split in both groups to make it interesting
Best possible group I feel
Djokovic Thiem Tsitsipas Rublev
Nadal Medvedev Zverev Schwartzman
This imo will be fair groups and nake it perfectly balanced
 

TennisFan3

G.O.A.T.
Djokovic is BY FAR the STRONG favorite by a significant margin.

Here are sample percentages chances of winning:

Djokovic (65%)
Thiem (15%)
Zverev/Tsitsipas (10%)
Nadal/Medevev (7%)
Rublev/Schwartzmann (3%)

As you can see Djokovic has the strongest chance followed by Thiem.
 

Third Serve

G.O.A.T.
Djokovic is BY FAR the STRONG favorite by a significant margin.

Here are sample percentages chances of winning:

Djokovic (65%)
Thiem (15%)
Zverev/Tsitsipas (10%)
Nadal/Medevev (7%)
Rublev/Schwartzmann (3%)

As you can see Djokovic has the strongest chance followed by Thiem.
Where do the percentages come from?
 

Mainad

Bionic Poster
Draw tomorrow 5:45 Pm Cet
"The Nitto ATP Finals draw will take place Thursday at 4:45 p.m. GMT on BBC Radio 5 Live’s ‘5 Live Drive’ featuring ATP Supervisor Gerry Armstrong and 1970 tournament champion Stan Smith".

"The eight singles players will be drawn into Group Tokyo 1970 and Group London 2020".

The doubles draw will not be done until the final team is known. The eight tandems will be divided into Group Bob Bryan and Group Mike Bryan".

 

clayqueen

Talk Tennis Guru
I bet that first name made you groan :censored:
Why? Carlos Bernardes has mended his ways after his suspension from Rafa’s matches for 10 months. For reasons best known to himself, he used to be very unfair to Rafa but Rafa finally put his foot down when Carlos forced him to change his shorts on court because he refused him permission to go and turn them the right way round.
 
Last edited:

DSH

G.O.A.T.
I imagine that the group where Nadal will be will start on Sunday, right?
Djokovic was the second seeded last year and his group started first.
Will that order of play be repeated?
:unsure:
 

aldeayeah

Legend
Thiem's picture is the only one that looks good lmao

And maybe Schwartzman's, but not the others.
Med looks good too, but the bed eyes are slightly disturbing.

One-by-one commentary:

Djokovic: Neckovic/Giraffovic
Nadal: Hello dad!
Thiem: I'll make you an offer you cannot refuse.
Tsitsipas: L'Oréal Paris + slight hangover
Med: Let me show you what's under the hood *wink wink*
Zverev: Highschool yearbook photo / deer-in-headlights / "I don't want to be here"
Rublev: Giraffe neck+junkie face+gaudy shirt makes this the worst by a fair margin
Diego: Tough guy coming for your lunch money

Thiem >= Med >> Diego > Djokovic/Nadal > Zverev/Tsitsipas > Rublev IMO

thiem med final confirmed
 
Last edited:

mike danny

Bionic Poster
Last year was good (probably better than this, since oldfed+tennis_pro > diego+rubles and the other 6 guys are literally the same), but 16-18 were a bit stinky.

2015 was easily better than both 2019 and this year.
2015 was slow as f*ck. Embarrassing for an indoor HC.
 
Top