2020 Indian Wells - ATP Masters 1000 Thread

Enceladus

Legend




Defending champion: Dominic Thiem


Former IW champions, who will participating in the 2020 edition: Novak Djokovic (2008, 2011, 2014-16), Rafael Nadal (2007, 2009, 2013)

Official website: Wiki-link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2020_BNP_Paribas_Open_–_Men's_Singles
Edition: 47th (45th, which is a recognized ATP)
Date: March 12 – 22 (qualifying matches will take place into the days 10 to 11 March)
Category: ATP Masters 1000
Number of players in main draw: 96S
Prize money: Surface: Hard
Location: Indian Wells, California, USA
Venue: Indian Wells Tennis Garden
TV broadcast:
Asia

Afghanistan - MSM (Sony)
Bangladesh - MSM (Sony)
Bhutan - MSM (Sony)
China - CCTV
China - Iqiyi
Shanghai - Shanghai Media
Hong Kong - PCCW
India - MSM (Sony)
Japan - WOWOW
Japan - NHK
Japan - Gaora Sports Channel
South Korea - Eclat
Malaysia - Measat (Astro Supersport)
Maldives - MSM (Sony)
Nepal - MSM (Sony)
Pakistan - MSM (Sony)
Philippines - Elite Sport
Singapore - Starhub (Supersports)
Sri Lanka - MSM (Sony)
Taiwan - Sino Catch (Sportcast)
Thailand - Cineplex (Truevisions)
Vietnam - Canal+ Overseas

Middle East

Israel - Charlton/Sport1
MENA - BeIn Sport

Americas

Brazil - Globosat
Canada - Tennis Canada/Rogers Sportsnet
Canada - TSN
Caribbean - ESPN International
South America - ESPN International
United States - Tennis Channel
United States - ESPN

Africa

Africa - Canal+ Overseas/Africa
Africa - Supersport
MENA - BeIn Sport

Australasia

Australasia - ESPN International

Europe

Albania - Supersport
Andorra - Sogecable/Telefonica (Movistar)
Andorra - TVE (Siccative)
Austria - Sky Deutschland
Belgium - BeTV
Belgium - Telenet (Play Sports)
Bosnia & Herzegovina - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Bulgaria - MTEL/A1
Croatia - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Cyprus - CYTA
Czech Republic - Tolano (Digi Sport)
Denmark - Modern Times Group (TV3)
Finland - MTV3
France - Eurosport
France - Canal+
Georgia - Silk Media
Georgia - Adjara
Germany - Sky Deutschland
Greece - Hellenic (OTE TV)
Hungary - RCS & RDS (Digisport)
Italy, San Marino & Vatican City - Sky Italia
Kosovo - Supersport
Lichtenstein - Sky Deutschland
Luxembourg - BeTV
Luxembourg - Sky Deutschland
Montenegro - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Netherlands - Fox Sports
North Macedonia - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Norway - Modern Times Group (Viaplay)
Poland - Polsat
Portugal - Sport TV
Romania - RCS & RDS (Digisport)
Russia - Eurosport
Serbia - RTS
Serbia - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Slovakia - Tolano (Digi Sport)
Slovenia - United Media (IKO Sportklub)
Spain - Sogecable/Telefonica (Movistar)
Spain - TVE (Siccative)
Switzerland - Sky Deutschland
Switzerland - SRG
Sweden - Modern Times Group (Viaplay)
Turkey - Saran (agent to many channels)

ATP entry list:
Main draw
1 Nadal, Rafael (ESP)
2 Djokovic, Novak (SRB)
3 Federer, Roger (SUI)
4 Medvedev, Daniil (RUS)
5 Thiem, Dominic (AUT)
6 Tsitsipas, Stefanos (GRE)
7 Zverev, Alexander (GER)
8 Berrettini, Matteo (ITA)
9 Bautista Agut, Roberto (ESP)
10 Monfils, Gael (FRA)
11 Goffin, David (BEL)
12 Fognini, Fabio (ITA)
13 Shapovalov, Denis (CAN)
14 Schwartzman, Diego (ARG)
14 Anderson, Kevin (RSA) PR
15 Wawrinka, Stan (SUI)
16 Rublev, Andrey (RUS)
17 Khachanov, Karen (RUS)
18 Nishikori, Kei (JPN)
19 Isner, John (USA)
20 Dimitrov, Grigor (BUL)
21 Paire, Benoit (FRA)
22 Auger-Aliassime, Felix (CAN)
23 de Minaur, Alex (AUS)
24 Pouille, Lucas (FRA)
25 Pella, Guido (ARG)
26 Kyrgios, Nick (AUS)
27 Lajovic, Dusan (SRB)
28 Coric, Borna (CRO)
29 Basilashvili, Nikoloz (GEO)
30 Carreno Busta, Pablo (ESP)
31 Hurkacz, Hubert (POL)
32 Evans, Daniel (GBR)
33 Tsonga, Jo-Wilfried (FRA)
34 Fritz, Taylor (USA)
35 Raonic, Milos (CAN)
36 Garin, Cristian (CHI)
37 Struff, Jan-Lennard (GER)
38 Opelka, Reilly (USA)
39 Cilic, Marin (CRO)
40 Djere, Laslo (SRB)
41 Krajinovic, Filip (SRB)
42 Ramos-Vinolas, Albert (ESP)
43 Humbert, Ugo (FRA)
44 Mannarino, Adrian (FRA)
45 Querrey, Sam (USA)
46 Cuevas, Pablo (URU)
47 Millman, John (AUS)
48 Ruud, Casper (NOR)
49 Albot, Radu (MDA)
50 Tiafoe, Frances (USA)
51 Verdasco, Fernando (ESP)
52 Londero, Juan Ignacio (ARG)
53 Sonego, Lorenzo (ITA)
54 Kecmanovic, Miomir (SRB)
55 Bedene, Aljaz (SLO)
56 Bublik, Alexander (KAZ)
57 Lopez, Feliciano (ESP)
58 Chardy, Jeremy (FRA)
59 Sousa, Joao (POR)
60 Gasquet, Richard (FRA)
61 Simon, Gilles (FRA)
62 Norrie, Cameron (GBR)
63 Andujar, Pablo (ESP)
64 Herbert, Pierre-Hugues (FRA)
65 Edmund, Kyle (GBR)
66 Thompson, Jordan (AUS)
66 Dolgopolov, Alexandr (UKR) PR
67 Fucsovics, Marton (HUN)
68 Kukushkin, Mikhail (KAZ)
69 Berankis, Ricardas (LTU)
70 Moutet, Corentin (FRA)
71 Nishioka, Yoshihito (JPN)
71 Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE) PR
72 Harris, Lloyd (RSA)
73 Dellien, Hugo (BOL)
73 Pospisil, Vasek (CAN) PR
74 Travaglia, Stefano (ITA)
75 Johnson, Steve (USA)

Alternates
76 Delbonis, Federico (ARG)
77 Cecchinato, Marco (ITA)
78 Ymer, Mikael (SWE)
79 Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
80 Paul, Tommy (USA)
81 Jarry, Nicolas (CHI)
82 Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
83 Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
83 McDonald, Mackenzie (USA) PR
84 Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
85 Seppi, Andreas (ITA)
86 Monteiro, Thiago (BRA)
87 Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
88 Davidovich Fokina, Alejandro (ESP)
89 Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
90 Munar, Jaume (ESP)
91 Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
92 Dzumhur, Damir (BIH)
93 Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
94 Duckworth, James (AUS)

Qualifying draw
56 Sandgren, Tennys (USA)
68 Sinner, Jannik (ITA)
70 Paul, Tommy (USA)
71 Duckworth, James (AUS)
72 Gerasimov, Egor (BLR)
81 Kohlschreiber, Philipp (GER)
82 Kwon, Soonwoo (KOR)
83 Sugita, Yuichi (JPN)
83 McDonald, Mackenzie (USA) PR
89 Barrere, Gregoire (FRA)
92 Koepfer, Dominik (GER)
93 Carballes Baena, Roberto (ESP)
96 Uchiyama, Yasutaka (JPN)
97 Caruso, Salvatore (ITA)
100 Popyrin, Alexei (AUS)
101 Ruusuvuori, Emil (FIN)
103 Kudla, Denis (USA)
104 Daniel, Taro (JPN)
110 Gojowczyk, Peter (GER)
112 Donskoy, Evgeny (RUS)
113 Giron, Marcos (USA)
114 Soeda, Go (JPN)
115 O'Connell, Christopher (AUS)
116 Coria, Federico (ARG)
118 Lorenzi, Paolo (ITA)
119 Jung, Jason (TPE)
119 Sock, Jack (USA) PR
120 Polmans, Marc (AUS)
123 Karlovic, Ivo (CRO)
124 Klahn, Bradley (USA)
125 Gunneswaran, Prajnesh (IND)
126 Nagal, Sumit (IND)
127 Gaio, Federico (ITA)
128 Maden, Yannick (GER)
133 Martinez, Pedro (ESP)
134 Laaksonen, Henri (SUI)
135 Fabbiano, Thomas (ITA)
136 Bolt, Alex (AUS)
137 Ivashka, Ilya (BLR)
139 Zhang, Zhizhen (CHN)
141 Rola, Blaz (SLO)
142 Chung, Hyeon (KOR)
143 Milojevic, Nikola (SRB)

Alternates
145 Varillas, Juan Pablo (PER)
146 Galan, Daniel Elahi (COL)
148 Gomez, Emilio (ECU)
150 Marcora, Roberto (ITA)
152 Ito, Tatsuma (JPN)
153 Coppejans, Kimmer (BEL)
154 Giustino, Lorenzo (ITA)
155 Petrovic, Danilo (SRB)
156 Diez, Steven (CAN)
157 Giannessi, Alessandro (ITA)
 
Last edited:

Enceladus

Legend
Holders of wild cards (all players from the US):
  • Marcos Giron
  • Mitchell Krueger
  • Brandon Nakashima
  • Tennys Sandgren
  • Jack Sock

Information about poll: I will issue the poll after the release of the draw, which will be in Tuesday, March 10, from 1pm - 2:00 pm California time (8pm - 9:00 pm GMT).
 

Harry_Wild

G.O.A.T.
Looks like anything that has large gathering is on hold(canceled for now) if the area has a coronavirus suspect in around it!
 

abmk

Bionic Poster
came back after quite some time here - after hearing this has been cancelled due to fear of spread of COVID-19
 

Booger

Hall of Fame
Summary of my tournament experience:

As close as I got before I was quickly shoo'd away by roving security. There must have been 100 security guys on carts doing laps to keep looky-loo's out.


Watching Shapo and Rublev practice from the street


Ran into a couple twins at the hotel who looked like they might be ok at tennis


Someone told me the manlet is a youtube guy??


At least I got some clay court tennis in, a true rarity on the west coast
 
Top