Almost got caught to a fake Babolat Pure Aero that looks like the real deal!

DanS

Semi-Pro
I was going to say the green logo on the grip. I've never seen a Pure Aero with that color logo on the grip, but then again I've never owned a Babolat before.
 

acintya

Legend
i once bought Aero Pro Drive fake racquet. (didnt know a lot about racquets back then). When I first hit with it, the grommets fell out. :D ich was sold from a chinese guy on ****. LOL. the funny thing is - this fake racquet is not so bad at all - better than the original aero pro drive for sure . :D
 

CopolyX

Hall of Fame
what was the source of of the frame? seller? that right there is a big starting flag!
Good place to start:
How about....
Reputable authorized dealer
or
need to save....
Try Used: trust seller / our forum
 

Sunuy

New User
'Engineered' spelt wrong. Good catch.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
I would be careful with concluding that the racquet is fake just because "engineered" was incorrectly spelt as "enginnered" on the frame. I tried out four Babolat demo racquets from ************** sometime in late 2018 and a Pure Aero Team was one of them. It had the same word on it misspelled in exactly the same way. I have attached the pictures below to prove it.

I ended up returning the racquet and not buying it; I found it too clunky, stiff, and heavy in swing weight, and I developed tennis elbow for the first time in my 20 years of playing tennis (I have always used and still use only Babolat racquets.... currently use Play edition of the Pure Drives). Maybe the Pure Aero Team was fake or maybe it wasn't. I don't know. The way I see it, it is either your frame is authentic and Babolat simply misspelled "engineered" on some of these models. Or yours is fake and, like you, ************** unwittingly acquired and peddled fake products. I don't know what to think but I will let you draw your own conclusions.



 
Last edited:

tennis4me

Hall of Fame
Hmm. Maybe an email or call to Babolat Customer Service can resolve this once and for all whether the misspelled word is a fake or not.
 

DJ-

Hall of Fame
Is there any other way of spotting a fake pure aero ? I've just noticed one I got second hand has the same spelling mistake
Usually very head heavy, specs way off, and I think some had the shiny gold hologram sticker on the throat.... you can also pop open the trap door, a lot of bad fakes have wires, bad staple jobs and crap inside the chambers.
I think @Babolat Official can verify your serial number starting with K if it is authentic or not
 
I popped the cap and compared it to my pure strike which I know is real and I don't see a major difference . I bought it from a club so they said they'll take it back and have a proper look
 

blablavla

G.O.A.T.
1. The paper card says Aero Pro Drive, while it on the frame is printed Pure Aero
2. Color scheme is not APD
3. Woofer grommets, while on frame it is printed FSI Spin
4. 285g, but I don't see any mention of it being "Team"
5. Engineered

so, it's quite a mess if it is an original Babolat frame.
 

Babolat Official

Hall of Fame
1. The paper card says Aero Pro Drive, while it on the frame is printed Pure Aero
2. Color scheme is not APD
3. Woofer grommets, while on frame it is printed FSI Spin
4. 285g, but I don't see any mention of it being "Team"
5. Engineered

so, it's quite a mess if it is an original Babolat frame.
Hi blablavla,

I will send you a message with my email so you can send me some photos. It sure sounds suspicious to me too.

-Josh
 
Top