Difference between IG Prestige S and IG Rad Pro

Doublebounce

Professional
is it just me or do these racquets look almost identical.....



Specs for Prestige S:

Head Size:
98 sq. in. / 632.26 sq. cm.

Length: 27in / 68.58cm

Strung Weight: 11.4oz / 323.18g

Balance: 3 pts HL

Swingweight: 315

Stiffness: 63

Beam Width: 22mm / 22mm / 22mm /

String Pattern:
16 Mains / 19 Crosses




Specs for Rad Pro:



Head Size:
98 sq. in. / 632.26 sq. cm.

Length: 27in / 68.58cm

Strung Weight: 11.4oz / 323.18g

Balance: 3 pts HL

Swingweight: 330

Stiffness: 62

Beam Width: 22mm / 22mm / 22mm /

String Pattern:
16 Mains / 19 Crosses
 
Last edited:

sargeinaz

Hall of Fame
Swingweight, stiffness, beam shape will make them both feel very different. Especially the swingweight difference.
 

JackB1

G.O.A.T.
seems like a HUGE swingweight difference.

also the Rad will feel a lot flexier. Those 2 by themselves will make for 2 very different feeling sticks.
 

dParis

Hall of Fame
Good thread. Two similar racquets, but, released at the same time by the same company - there must be considerable difference in playability.

My thoughts are: Add weight to the Prestige hoop, or add weight to the Radical handle?

seems like a HUGE swingweight difference.

also the Rad will feel a lot flexier. Those 2 by themselves will make for 2 very different feeling sticks.
Yes, the swingweight is the obvious difference but why will the Rad feel a lot flexier? The Rad's stiffness rating is only one point less than the Prestige's.
 

Specs for Rad Pro:



Head Size:
98 sq. in. / 632.26 sq. cm.

Length: 27in / 68.58cm

Strung Weight: 11.4oz / 323.18g

Balance: 3 pts HL

Swingweight: 330

Stiffness: 62

Beam Width: 22mm / 22mm / 22mm /

String Pattern:
16 Mains / 19 Crosses

I think TW got some specs wrong here, Beam should read 21.5, and weight should be closer to 327 strung because unstrung its 310. Also swing weight in the video review Spence says its 334, and another site gives it at 335. But weight is usually off on all the rackets due to bad quality control by the racket companies, so they only got the beam width wrong.
 

Ten_nuts

Semi-Pro
You are right, In_ten_City. One time i found out that TW's specs for Dunlop Bio. 200 was wrong, i emailed them to verify and they said they measured 1 lot of racquets and got the average? Does it sound funny? or weird? Anyway, i got the Utek IG Radical MP for a week now, and the specs is exactly the same as the Utek Radical MP, and both play exactly the same. So the Utek Rad MP + new paint job = Utek IG Radical MP. The specs on the new IG Rad MP that printed at the throat are exactly like the Utek Rad MP, like unstrung weight 10.4, how could the strung weight can be 11.3 oz? Also the IG Rad plays very flexible, just like the Utek Rad, how can the stiffness be 62? Anyone out there who wants to get the Utek IG Rad MP, you will see that i am telling the truth here. You can be like me that either you are mad because the new Utek IG Rad MP is still a Utek Rad MP, or you can be happy of the new paint job.
From my local tennis shop, the new Radical Pro should have 11.7 oz strung weight and 1,2, or even balance (of course it's obvious because the swing weight is so high). I really wanna try the Radical Pro so bad. According to Kal-ed, the Prestige S doesn't play like any Prestige (MP or Pro). He also said that this Prestige S plays.....suck. So my friends, you'd better try it before buying it or you are gonna be very disappointed about this racquet.
 
Top