Federer's encode?.....paint job right?

match

New User
was wondering if Roger's racquet was just a paint job.....he seemed to play so well with the 90.......cant believe he switched?
 

BLAKE FAN

New User
Federer's racquet is a custom

It has the same stats as the PS 85 but with a 90 inch head size
And it is a paintjob
 

Fee

Legend
how many more threads can we possibly start about Fed's racquet? what's next, another one about Andy's? does anybody bother to scroll down the page an inch to see how many times this has already been discussed?
 

BreakPoint

Bionic Poster
He's using a PS 6.0 90.

Anyone who thinks he's using an 85 sq. in. head must have some insecurities over size. :wink: :lol:
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
The only substantive difference I can see or measure between Federer's racquet and a stock nSix-One Tour 90 is that the crosses on Federer's racquet are in slightly altered positions. There are the same number of crosses, but the pattern is a bit less dense in the center of the stringbed. If you've ever hit with a retail nSix-One Tour 90, you know how solid it is: It's no surprise that a top pro could use it effectively.
 

perfmode

Hall of Fame
Some people just don't get it. We need Federer to say it on record in 4 languages and show the video of him saying it here on the forum. That's the only way these idiots will ever learn.
 

Swan Song

Professional
This is what I posted on the "espn paintjob article" thread.

A few things I would like to mention regarding Federer's racquet, despite the fact that I have not seen the actual one in a tournament stringing room.

1. The head lookes bigger than an 85in2. Look at Federer playing with the nCode or the Tour 90 and Sampras playing with the Pro Staff and tell me if you see any difference in the head size.

2. The racquet I have seen recently shows grooves on the white part of the nCode. If it the racquet did not have any grooves, the white part on the groove section would definately look flat, just like the LiquidMetal corrugations looking darker on Safin and Agassi's racquet.

3. The string pattern is 16x19

4. The bottom part that meets the grip is long like the Pro Staff 6.0, while the bottom part of the Tour 90 and nCode is short.

Anyway, that should tell us that it is not the Pro Staff 6.0 85 or 90in2, and it is a cross between the Tour 90 mold and the 6.0 mold.
 

drakulie

Talk Tennis Guru
PS 85!!!. What is ignorant is people giving thier expertise on Federers racquet without any proof.
 
Thats what Sam Chan told me too, after he strung for him at Athens, said the pattern was less dense in the middle, but ive reached the point where i really dont care anymore... :D
 

fedfan

Rookie
my coach said he got to talk to federer one on one and he said that he does apparently use the ncode just with a custom string pattern. just fyi
 
Well if Greg did infact get hold of an actual Fed racquet and had the chance to compare it with the stock nTour90, as he is implying then it looks like you sceptics will have to find a very good argument to prove him wrong.

As far as i can see, he's gotta be true!
 

NoBadMojo

G.O.A.T.
well but...........does he know what the composition is? thats what makes all this talk just really meaningless..maybe he is using a custom layup. so the frame would have to be sent to a lab and sawed into piecces and run thru spectrometers and all kinds of other technical stuff to really determine if it is truly is just' an n code w. a diff string pattern.....so if it's got a diff string pattern it really no longer even IS a nTour90 now is it??
 

drakulie

Talk Tennis Guru
Yeah, I strung Federers racquet this year at the nasdaq. He is using a PS 85 painted like a Tour 90, painted like a ncode.
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
NoBadMojo said:
well but...........does he know what the composition is? thats what makes all this talk just really meaningless..maybe he is using a custom layup. so the frame would have to be sent to a lab and sawed into piecces and run thru spectrometers and all kinds of other technical stuff to really determine if it is truly is just' an n code w. a diff string pattern.....so if it's got a diff string pattern it really no longer even IS a nTour90 now is it??
My point is that if it measures to almost the exact specs of an off-the-shelf nSix-One Tour, we can for the most part disregard any possible differences in the layup, etc. If it measures the same, it should be pretty similar.
 

NoBadMojo

G.O.A.T.
how can you disregard the layup? the layup is prob more impt than anything. so if you have two frames with the same weight and balance stringbed and appearance, that is only a part of the equation and the layup effects playability IMO more than anything. you could have two frames w. the same weight and balance, beam width etc that dont even play similarly because of the layup. I got to hit w. PMacs frame once and the composition of the thing was explained to me in great detail....totally custom. i dont know how many tour players use non standard layups and it really doesnt matter, but the really funny thing is that even if a poster really does know exactly what a tour player uses under the hood, the other posters wouldnt believe him anyway. lol
 
drakulie said:
Yeah, I strung Federers racquet this year at the nasdaq. He is using a PS 85 painted like a Tour 90, painted like a ncode.
Another invaluable contribution to the topic!

So they paint it like a Tour 90 first and then they paint it like the n-code over the top :roll:

Well at least you divulged a little further than just "Fed=PS85"
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
NoBadMojo said:
how can you disregard the layup? (snip)
If you're read my post, you'll note that I did not disregard the layup. I posted that the specs are very similar, including the flex. Once again, my point is that if these two racquets look and measure the same, they are at least going to be very similar in play. (That's the whole point of racquet matching, by the way.)
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
NoBadMojo said:
how can you disregard the layup? (snip)
If you'll read my post, you'll note that I did not disregard the layup. I posted that the specs are very similar, including the flex. Once again, my point is that if these two racquets look and measure the same, they are at least going to be very similar in play. (That's the whole point of racquet matching, by the way.)
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
NoBadMojo said:
how can you disregard the layup? (snip)
If you'll read my post, you'll note that I did not disregard the layup. I posted that the specs are very similar, including the flex. Once again, my point is that if these two racquets look and measure the same, they are at least going to be very similar in play. (That's the whole point of racquet matching, by the way.)
 

NoBadMojo

G.O.A.T.
greg you were in stereo and now you are in surround sound.;) but depending upon how you measure the flex it could be very diferent between two seemingly similar frames, because as you know the layup makes bend points totally customizable(ie more flex in the head, flexier in the throat etc) and also stiffness at various points in the frame can be altered based upon where you put the stiffer materials. golfers screw around w. this stuff all the time w. their shafts..many of them use high bend point shafts because of the control, but they fool around w. bendpoints and materials, tip their shafts to varying degrees to change launch angles and a bunch of other stuff. ed
 

PS61

New User
gregraven said:
The only substantive difference I can see or measure between Federer's racquet and a stock nSix-One Tour 90 is that the crosses on Federer's racquet are in slightly altered positions. There are the same number of crosses, but the pattern is a bit less dense in the center of the stringbed. If you've ever hit with a retail nSix-One Tour 90, you know how solid it is: It's no surprise that a top pro could use it effectively.
Greg, great observation. I didn't find a lot photo the N-code. But I found two versions of Tour 90 that Roger used. Please follow the links besow:

http://www.mariovilla.com/eventi/masterseries2003/01/images/20_roger_federer.jpg

http://community.webshots.com/s/image7/6/81/99/84568199FbVEvk_fs.jpg

To see the string pattern of the second photo, you need to save-as it and open it with ACDSEE or Photoshop. I believe they are different string patterns.
 

PS61

New User
wshhmm said:
I didn't see any difference between them.
The difference is subtle, please look closely to the 4/5 cross strings between the PWS's. the difference is like the PS 6.0 85 VS. PS 6.6 85. I have both, so I know there could be a difference.
 

D. Nelson

Semi-Pro
Posted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 4:38 pm Post subject:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some people just don't get it. We need Federer to say it on record in 4 languages and show the video of him saying it here on the forum. That's the only way these idiots will ever learn.


........the BEST !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

gregraven

Semi-Pro
NoBadMojo said:
greg you were in stereo and now you are in surround sound.;)
Yeah, I got a weird system error on trying to submit the first post, so I re-tried it, after noticing the typo. That's me all over. :)
 
Top