HEAD GRAVITY SPECS AND RELEASE DATE

Excited for the Gravity?


  • Total voters
    79

Raizu

New User
btw, saw another source measuring the SW at 345
That can't be right. Source? Machine used? My personal frames have more weight and lead on them and have a SW of 333 at a static weight of 359g.

I can say that the person who I got the specs from does customization on frames so I highly doubt his Babolat machine is off.
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
That can't be right. Source? Machine used? My personal frames have more weight and lead on them and have a SW of 333 at a static weight of 359g.

I can say that the person who I got the specs from does customization on frames so I highly doubt his Babolat machine is off.
Apparently my link is deleted. But SW/Static ratio's can differ alot. Djokovic use to have about 359g Static weight with a 370 Swing Weight.
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
That can't be right. Source? Machine used? My personal frames have more weight and lead on them and have a SW of 333 at a static weight of 359g.

I can say that the person who I got the specs from does customization on frames so I highly doubt his Babolat machine is off.
But hint; Check Mains and X's out
 

Raizu

New User
Apparently my link is deleted. But SW/Static ratio's can differ alot. Djokovic use to have about 359g Static weight with a 370 Swing Weight.
You can't compare a custom Pro Stock frame to a made for public racquet. Have you seen how much lead Djoker used on his racquets before switching to his current frame? That is a poor comparison.

But hint; Check Mains and X's out
Yep I saw their post. It is incorrect. I replied to his post on here somewhere and he hasn't responded to it. I am currently using the racquet. I have played with racquets as heavy as 13.1 ounces for many years and the Gravity Pro (retail version) does not have a swing weight of 345g.
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
You can't compare a custom Pro Stock frame to a made for public racquet. Have you seen how much lead Djoker used on his racquets before switching to his current frame? That is a poor comparison.
This literally makes no sense. You first argue that the Static/SW ratio would not be realisticly possible, when I point out it is possible you argue that you cant compare pro stock and retail frames. Rackets are rackets, the same laws of physics apply to pro stock rackets and retail rackets. Rackets companies can kinda choose themselves how to distribute weight. There have been lots of Head rackets in the past that went way over the 340 SW with even lower weights.

Yep I saw their post. It is incorrect. I replied to his post on here somewhere and he hasn't responded to it. I am currently using the racquet. I have played with racquets as heavy as 13.1 ounces for many years and the Gravity Pro (retail version) does not have a swing weight of 345g.
Ah nice that your machine like feel for SW's and your friends RDC on one sample or batch can fully conclude the initial intended design swing weight.
 

Raizu

New User
This literally makes no sense. You first argue that the Static/SW ratio would not be realisticly possible, when I point out it is possible you argue that you cant compare pro stock and retail frames. Rackets are rackets, the same laws of physics apply to pro stock rackets and retail rackets. Rackets companies can kinda choose themselves how to distribute weight. There have been lots of Head rackets in the past that went way over the 340 SW with even lower weights.


Ah nice that your machine like feel for SW's and your friends RDC on one sample or batch can fully conclude the initial intended design swing weight.
I like what you did here saying I argued something. I argued nothing. I’m saying comparing Djokers custom frame is a stupid comparison to a stock frame. Whether you like it or not I don’t care. I’m not here to argue. Make a logical comparison and let’s have a discussion.

Mention some publicly sold racquets that were low weight and 340 plus SW. Educate me.

I’m saying his machine is wrong. You can disagree. That’s ok. I’m playing with the racquet as we speak. I have Racquets with a much higher SW and have multiple players that can tell you the swing weight feels significantly lower on the Gravity than my frames. It does not have a 345SW. I know what that feels like.
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
I’m saying his machine is wrong. You can disagree. That’s ok. I’m playing with the racquet as we speak. I have Racquets with a much higher SW and have multiple players that can tell you the swing weight feels significantly lower on the Gravity than my frames. It does not have a 345SW. I know what that feels like.
Point is; QC is never spot on, you both have different rackets, and unless you just went to check out his machine in a very professional manner on the spot there is no way for you to judge that his machine is wrong. You may be right and he may be right, I haven't said anything about that. But the only decent way to judge is to wait for more sample's so a better baseline can be drawn of the actual intended SW.
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
It was strung with Head Velocity. The string adds 25-30g of weight depending on the type but no way it adds that much swing weight.
Ah and fyi; most poly's add easily about 30 SW's to a racket. The weight of Head Velocity which is probably about 15 grams, will add significantly less.
 

Raizu

New User
Point is; QC is never spot on, you both have different rackets, and unless you just went to check out his machine in a very professional manner on the spot there is no way for you to judge that his machine is wrong. You may be right and he may be right, I haven't said anything about that. But the only decent way to judge is to wait for more sample's so a better baseline can be drawn of the actual intended SW.
No we don’t have different racquets. Mine looks exactly like his and we both have the Pro 18x20. I’ll see if I can get someone else to verify the swing weight but I’m 100% certain it’s not 345g at 315 static weight.
 

Raizu

New User
Ah and fyi; most poly's add easily about 30 SW's to a racket. The weight of Head Velocity which is probably about 15 grams, will add significantly less.
I think you are confused between static and swing weight. Adding string does not add 30g to swing weight but it does to static weight. Or else my Racquets SW would be in the 380’s...
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
No we don’t have different racquets. Mine looks exactly like his and we both have the Pro 18x20. I’ll see if I can get someone else to verify the swing weight but I’m 100% certain it’s not 345g at 315 static weight.
Sigh.. #Variance #QC
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
I think you are confused between static and swing weight. Adding string does not add 30g to swing weight but it does to static weight. Or else my Racquets SW would be in the 380’s...
Yea and most chairs have 3 legs. This is so pointless, just get your information sorted.
 

[d]ragon

Hall of Fame
I've got the Pro and MP to demo, and I can tell you the SW is pretty hefty on both. I wouldn't say 345 strung is out of the question (no RDC).
 

Frans Bleker

Professional
I've got the Pro and MP to demo, and I can tell you the SW is pretty hefty on both. I wouldn't say 340 out of the question (no RDC).
Based on what I saw my best guess is 300 unstrung can be a little more/less. But yea lets wait and see; I remember the first batch of the Graphene Prestige Pro were all around 335 SW and later released batches were closer to 325.
 

Jster

Professional
I think you are confused between static and swing weight. Adding string does not add 30g to swing weight but it does to static weight. Or else my Racquets SW would be in the 380’s...
It does add 30 kg per cm square after strung. The actual si unit for swing weight.

And your actual units fot swingweight is wrong. It is not grams. Frans Blecker is right.

345 kg per cm square is just only one sample from the retail stocks. Definitely not from the demo/sample pieces.
 
Last edited:

Raizu

New User
It does add 30 kg per cm square after strung. The actual si unit for swing weight.

And your actual units fot swingweight is wrong. It is not grams. Frans Blecker is right.

345 kg per cm square is just only one sample from the retail stocks. Definitely not from the demo/sample pieces.
Appreciate the reply.

So the original post saying 345g is not using the correct unit of measurement?
 

Jster

Professional
Appreciate the reply.

So the original post saying 345g is not using the correct unit of measurement?
i made a mistake . its kg cm square.

345g is not using the correct unit of measurement

i still thinks 345 kg cm sq is a really off spec one. This is only possible with retail stocks. unlikely to be prototypes or demo.
 
Last edited:

tegg96

Semi-Pro
So which "line" of rackets is the Gravity replacing?
The badly failed MXG line is likely to be discontinued. All models are at runout prices. The MXG never really took off at all. Only at 2 years of life, with the MXG-1 only 1 year into release. I consider the MXG-1 to be a superb racquet and is a shame they wont evolve anymore.
 

McLovin

Legend
Hit with the mp today. Has a 61 flex (strung), 315 SW. A bit light in weight and swing weight for my taste. That said, racquet feels great. Feels way more solid than the flex rating and super stable. Very generous sweet spot.
Oh yeah!! Drak is back!!!
 

n8dawg6

Legend
The specs of the demos in my store are as follows:

Pro (strung weight)
330 grams
333 swing weight
32.5 balance
63 flex
21mm beam

MP (strung)
315 grams
312 swing weight
33.5 balance
61 flex
22-23 mm beam from throat to head.
why on earth didnt they give the MP about 10 pts more SW. SMDH
 

NicoMK

Semi-Pro
The specs of the demos in my store are as follows:

Pro (strung weight)
330 grams
333 swing weight
32.5 balance
63 flex
21mm beam

MP (strung)
315 grams
312 swing weight
33.5 balance
61 flex
22-23 mm beam from throat to head.
Overall, it sounds good to me. Maybe well worth a demo, I shall see.
 

McLovin

Legend
thats happening to me at 40 ... youre telling me it gets worse??
That depends... a couple of my injures last year could have been avoided:
  • Strained groin at the beginning of the year (not sure how)
  • Tennis elbow in February (4G Rough experiment...never again!)
  • Back injury in May.
  • Fractured rib wakeboarding (note to self: act my age)
Basically, the TE and wakeboarding injuries were self-inflicted. The back injury is a recurring one (Osteoarthritis), and something I'll be dealing with basically forever. Still not sure how I hurt my groin.
 

NicoMK

Semi-Pro
I hear ya. Waking up gets a little harder as the years go on. I haven’t really been playing the last 3-4 years. Very sporadically as I’m really busy. I continue to string at occasional pro tour events, and last year purchased a tennis store. Things are going very well.
I'm 44 and waking up has always been hard so I can't imagine how it's gonna be like in a few years :eek:.

Apart from that, glad to hear that you bought a tennis store and that things are going well, happy for you. My plans is to do the same in the year :cool:.
 
Last edited:

dr. godmode

Semi-Pro
I've heard the strung SW on the pro will be quite high, 345, as mentioned. I can believe this after hitting with the MP. These frames are for advanced players and feel really polarized
 

Raizu

New User
I've heard the strung SW on the pro will be quite high, 345, as mentioned. I can believe this after hitting with the MP. These frames are for advanced players and feel really polarized
Definitely frames for more advanced players. I put 7g of lead at 3 and 9 and didn't feel as good as without the lead. Its unreal how much touch/feel the racquet has without any modifications. I still like my Prestige MP's better but this racquet should be huge for the company.
 
There's a tiny pic of the full line of frames in the new issue of Tennis Magazine. They're shown inside the new Gravity line of bags. You can see the Gravity Tour at one end.
 
Hi!
... today, i heard from a "head-friend" ;) , that there will be another line between HEAD GRAVITY PRO and HEAD GRAVITY MP:

HEAD GRAVITY TOUR:
  • Head Size: 100
  • Weight: 300 oder 305g
  • String Pattern: 18/19
  • Length: 27 inches
  • Beam: ? mm
  • Balance: ? mm
Prrhaps does anybody from you guys knows more about it? ... could this be true?

greetings, eddi.spageddi.patero!
 

k1uuu

New User
does it play like blade 2015 edition?
I am using blade 98 18x20 2015 edition and seeking for something similar to it
 

Ethan0607

New User
Hi!
... today, i heard from a "head-friend" ;) , that there will be another line between HEAD GRAVITY PRO and HEAD GRAVITY MP:

HEAD GRAVITY TOUR:
  • Head Size: 100
  • Weight: 300 oder 305g
  • String Pattern: 18/19
  • Length: 27 inches
  • Beam: ? mm
  • Balance: ? mm
Prrhaps does anybody from you guys knows more about it? ... could this be true?

greetings, eddi.spageddi.patero!
I think specs for the Tour were posted in another Gravity thread. 22mm beam, 310g unstrung weight. Prob the same 310mm balance as current speed pro. Is the string pattern really 18/19 and not 18/20? I was under the impression that it would be 18/20
 
Last edited:

1HBHfanatic

Hall of Fame
Hi!
... today, i heard from a "head-friend" ;) , that there will be another line between HEAD GRAVITY PRO and HEAD GRAVITY MP:

HEAD GRAVITY TOUR:
  • Head Size: 100
  • Weight: 300 oder 305g
  • String Pattern: 18/19
  • Length: 27 inches
  • Beam: ? mm
  • Balance: ? mm
Prrhaps does anybody from you guys knows more about it? ... could this be true?

greetings, eddi.spageddi.patero!
only thing i know about it is from the cardboard covers that come with each racquet
on the back of it, it shows all the models and the control/power level ratings,, and it does show the "head.gravity.tour", as one of the options
with "control-rating", in the middle of the pro and mp
 
Top