Must there be 4 active players to conclude a doubles match?

5sets

Professional
Recently I watched an Alabama college basketball game where the team drew penalties for leaving the bench, as well as an injury taking place to cut Alabama down to 3 players.

Surpringly they were able to cut the other teams lead by playing zone defense. It was a competitive game of 5 on 3 to the very end.

If my doubles partner gets injured to the point he can't stand on court anymore may I continue playing 1 versus my 2 opponents?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G928A using Tapatalk
 

kevrol

Hall of Fame
Recently I watched an Alabama college basketball game where the team drew penalties for leaving the bench, as well as an injury taking place to cut Alabama down to 3 players.

Surpringly they were able to cut the other teams lead by playing zone defense. It was a competitive game of 5 on 3 to the very end.

If my doubles partner gets injured to the point he can't stand on court anymore may I continue playing 1 versus my 2 opponents?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G928A using Tapatalk
I suppose technically you could until it became your partner's turn to serve. You ain't gonna win because if you're on the ad court you can't return serves on the deuce court.
 

DBH

New User
The official ITF rules of tennis (Rule 15, Case 1) state unequivocally:
Case 1: Is one member of a doubles team allowed to play alone against the opponents?
Decision: No.

So, the answer is no (although apparently World Team Tennis uses different rules). Although if you were allowed to do it, on your return games maybe you could just pray your opponents would double-fault when serving to your absent partner.
 

kevrol

Hall of Fame
The official ITF rules of tennis (Rule 15, Case 1) state unequivocally:
Case 1: Is one member of a doubles team allowed to play alone against the opponents?
Decision: No.

So, the answer is no (although apparently World Team Tennis uses different rules). Although if you were allowed to do it, on your return games maybe you could just pray your opponents would double-fault when serving to your absent partner.
So I guess that means if my partner is playing so bad I can't just tell him to get off the court until he has to serve or receive serve?
 

OnTheLine

Hall of Fame
So I guess that means if my partner is playing so bad I can't just tell him to get off the court until he has to serve or receive serve?
There, I think you actually can technically. If I recall correctly both members of a doubles team have to be in the court of play (including way behind the baseline), so I think you can tell your partner to go away for most of a match ... I think there was an article that addressed this in Baseline or some such in the last year or so.
 

jm1980

G.O.A.T.
I suppose technically you could until it became your partner's turn to serve. You ain't gonna win because if you're on the ad court you can't return serves on the deuce court.
In theory you could forfeit your ghost partner's service games, and on return win every point and hope they DF while serving to your ghost partner. Or play no-ad and just win all your return points

I don't know why the rules state there must be two players on court
 
Last edited:

schmke

Hall of Fame
So I guess that means if my partner is playing so bad I can't just tell him to get off the court until he has to serve or receive serve?
I saw a mixed match once, a 5.0 guy playing with his 3.0/3.5 wife where it wasn't going well, and it became him playing the entire court. She did her obligatory serve or return and then got out of the way. They almost pulled off the win too!
 
I saw a mixed match once, a 5.0 guy playing with his 3.0/3.5 wife where it wasn't going well, and it became him playing the entire court. She did her obligatory serve or return and then got out of the way. They almost pulled off the win too!
I saw this happen just recently at a tourney in 8.0. The girlfriend hit the serve or ROS and then never touch a ball afterwards. Felt bad for the girl.
 
I actually play doubles like this a lot. I hate doubles, but the guys I hit with sometimes need a partner for some club match. I serve when its my turn, return the serve, then step out of the way. Works pretty good. I get to practice my serve and ROS, they get the bragging rights for the win.
 
Last edited:

NLBwell

Legend
I saw a mixed match once, a 5.0 guy playing with his 3.0/3.5 wife where it wasn't going well, and it became him playing the entire court. She did her obligatory serve or return and then got out of the way. They almost pulled off the win too!
That's the way all the top 8.0 teams used to be until they changed the rules so that the players had to be within 1 point of each other.
 
Top