PCG 100 SW?

BlueB

Legend
I just acquired a PCG 100. It's an awesome frame, I especially like the kick serves and 1HBH with it.

Now, something interesting: while the weight is in the advertised ball park, the balance is way more HL (31.5cm) and SW way lighter (306). Anyone else measured theirs and ran into light SW?

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
 

robbo1970

Hall of Fame
Both of mine feel like they swing close to the 320 mark.

I have a Dunlop with a 310 and another Prince racquet with a 330 and the PCG100 feels right inbetween them both. It wouldn't surprise me greatly if it was a few points lighter though, it does whip through the air quickly.

That said, I always find that SW on quite HL racquets can be a bit deceptive. I usually end up playing with what feels about right rather than worrying too much about the numbers.
 

BlueB

Legend
Yes, I think that 319 SW is listed on TW review page. However, I found it much lighter, just as Shangri La did...

Static weight seems to play quite a bit of role too. I have few racquets that are heavy but supposedly light on the SW, yet I hit a big ball with them.
 

BlueB

Legend
How you measured this 309 sw?
Because the "ΤW home way" may has a big divergence...
May it's better to compare it with some other rackets known sws.
306...
I get very consistent results with the home method. I must have done it 100 times before. I'm confident I don't get discrepancies bigger then 1-2 points.

What's really noticeable with this frame is that it's 31.5cm balance, way less then on the spec sheet. And that's with removed grip and only 2 overgrips (handle is to thick for me).

Not complaining though, I absolutely love it!

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
 

BlueB

Legend
In the mean time, I added 2g total at 2/9 for a bit more heft. Jury is still out for verdict :) Groundies might be a bit more potent, while my 2nd serve topspin might be a bit worse...

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
 

Simplicius

Semi-Pro
306...
I get very consistent results with the home method. I must have done it 100 times before. I'm confident I don't get discrepancies bigger then 1-2 points.
What's really noticeable with this frame is that it's 31.5cm balance, way less then on the spec sheet. And that's with removed grip and only 2 overgrips (handle is to thick for me).
I'll try to be a little Sherlock then...
Is there a possibility to be a cutted LB 100 and not the standard length PCG 100?
Do you buy it as new? Do you notice a cover paint or something strange after "100" on the frame's stickers?

And sorry if this post sounds to you too weird...;)
This 306 is realy very strange to be a QC error...
 

BlueB

Legend
I'll try to be a little Sherlock then...
Is there a possibility to be a cutted LB 100 and not the standard length PCG 100?
Do you buy it as new? Do you notice a cover paint or something strange after "100" on the frame's stickers?

And sorry if this post sounds to you too weird...;)
This 306 is realy very strange to be a QC error...
No worries, good discussion.

Bought it used of the 'bay, in mint condition.
All legitimate spec markings of standard length, hologram sticker, intact original grip and intact staples on the cap.
I removed the cap to see if there's any silicone (not) in the handle. It definitely wasn't cut down.

I remember lots of people, besides raving about the frame, mildly complaining about a bit of instability and need to add a bit of lead... I wonder if there was a batch, or certain number of low SW frames and people simply didn't measure them?
 

Simplicius

Semi-Pro
I remember lots of people, besides raving about the frame, mildly complaining about a bit of instability and need to add a bit of lead... I wonder if there was a batch, or certain number of low SW frames and people simply didn't measure them?
I've also red, in another thread, about that "light hoop" PCGs 100 & LBs.
But them were the TW 2009 edition, not the latest (2013) one...
 
Top