Power Play League #172 - Monte-Carlo 2019 **** New Players Welcome ****

#1
TALK TENNIS POWER PLAY LEAGUE 2019

WELCOME to the 10th edition of MONTE CARLO MASTERS (04/14-04/21)

>> League File <<

HOW TO PLAY:

SUMMARY:

1. Pick winners for 16 matches out of 55 matches.

2. For every correct prediction, you get certain assigned points.
For e.g.: [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)
If you predict Novak as winner and he wins, you get 7 points.
If you predict Ferrer as winner and he wins, you get 14 points.


3. Whoever gets the most points after 16 picks wins the title.

DETAILED EXPLANATION:

For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

For the Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, as it's an ATP Masters 1000 event, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 55 matches based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for MC, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the THIRD ROUND.

2018 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2017 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2016 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2015 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2014 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)


Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)

Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
 
#2
SUNDAY MATCHES:

13. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs. Borna Coric (CRO) - (16-6)
19. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (10-10)
20. Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (10-10)
23. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (12-8)
 
#5
19. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (10-10) 1st Pella
20. Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (10-10) 2nd Wawa
 
#9
FIRST ROUND:

Striked out matches are finished.

1. [LL] Taro Daniel (JPN) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (12-8)
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8)
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9)
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15)
5. [Q] Aljaz Bedene (SLO) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (11-9)
6. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (10-10)
7. [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (11-9)
8. [Alt] Malek Jaziri (TUN) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) - (11-9)
9. [Q] Guido Andreozzi (ARG) vs. [16] David Goffin (BEL) - (16-6)
10. [12] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
11. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10)
12. Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-13)
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11)
14. [WC] Lucas Catarina (MON) vs. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (40-1)
15. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs. [9] Borna Coric (CRO) - (16-6)
16. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (6-17)
17. Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (6-17)
18. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [Q] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13)
19. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (10-10)
20. Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (10-10)

21. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (15-7)
22. [15] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (7-14)
23. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (12-8)
24. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (8-12)
 
Last edited:
#10
FIRST ROUND:

2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) 1st Tsonga
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) 2nd Schwartzman
14. [WC] Lucas Catarina (MON) vs. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (40-1) 3rd Catarina
16. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (6-17) 4th Rublev
21. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (15-7) 5th Dzumhur
 
#11
2. (PR) JW Tsonga (FRA) vs T Fritz (USA) 13-8

4. (10) D Medvedev (RUS) vs J Sousa (POR) 7-15

6. J Chardy (FRA) vs M Kukushkin (KAZ) 10-10

16. (13) F Fognini (ITA) vs (Q) A Rublev (RUS) 6-17
 
#12
1. [LL] Taro Daniel (JPN) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (12-8)
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8)
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15)
16. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (6-17)
17. Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (6-17)
18. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [Q] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13)
24. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (8-12)
 
#13
Picks 2-7

1. [LL] Taro Daniel (JPN) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (12-8) Kohlschreiber
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) Tsonga
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) Schwartzman
6. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (10-10) Chardy
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11) Verdasco
24. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (8-12) RBA
 
#14
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8)
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15)
16. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (6-17)
17. Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (6-17)
 
#15
FIRST ROUND:

Striked out matches are finished.

2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) 1st
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) 2nd
6. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (10-10) 3rd
7. [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 4th
11. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10) 5th
14. [WC] Lucas Catarina (MON) vs. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (40-1) 6th
18. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [Q] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13) 7th
22. [15] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (7-14) 8th
 
#16
FIRST ROUND:


2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) - 2nd
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) - 3rd
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15) - 4th
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11) - 5th
 
#17
1. [LL] Taro Daniel (JPN) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (12-8) 1st Kohls
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) 2nd Schwartzman
7. [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) 3rd Delbonis
9. [Q] Guido Andreozzi (ARG) vs. [16] David Goffin (BEL) - (16-6) 4th Andreozzi
22. [15] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (7-14) 5th Struff
24. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (8-12) 6th RBA
 
#18
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8)
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9)
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15)
5. [Q] Aljaz Bedene (SLO) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (11-9)
6. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (10-10)
7. [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (11-9)
12. Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-13)
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11)
16. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (6-17)
17. Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. [Q] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (6-17)
 
#19
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) Tsonga
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) Schwartzman
7. [Q] Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (11-9) Delbonis
11. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10) Mannarino
 
#20
Monte-Carlo Second Round Matches:

25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (3-32)
27. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (7-15)
28. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (18-6)
29. [4] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (4-22)
30. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [16] David Goffin (BEL) - (14-7)
32. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (22-5)
34. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) vs. [9] Borna Coric (CRO) - (17-6)
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16)
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8)
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9)
40. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - (23-4)
 
Likes: gn
#21
25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (3-32)
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16)
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8)
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9)
 
#22
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) 3rd Jo Willy
11. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10) 4th Mannarino
 
#23
25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (3-32)
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16)
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8)
 
#25
Monte-Carlo Second Round
32. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (22-5) 6th Sonego
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16) 7th Pella
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8) 8th Wawa
 
#27
27. (10) D Medvedev (RUS) vs R Albot (MDA) 7-15

32. (Q) L Sonego (ITA) vs [8] K Khachanov (RUS) 22-5

34. (WC) J Munar (ESP) vs (9) B Coric (CRO) 17-6

37. (7) M Cilic (CRO) vs G Pella (ARG) 6-16

38. S Wawrinka (SUI) vs (11) M Cecchinato (ITA) 13-8
 
#28
32. (Q) L Sonego (ITA) vs [8] K Khachanov (RUS) 22-5
34. (WC) J Munar (ESP) vs (9) B Coric (CRO) 17-6
37. (7) M Cilic (CRO) vs G Pella (ARG) 6-16
38. S Wawrinka (SUI) vs (11) M Cecchinato (ITA) 13-8
 
#29
Hm, I am not on the leaderboard table AT ALL - did you guys miss both of my posts so far? I am still playing this, right?

20. Lucas Pouille (FRA) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (10-10) - 1st pick
FIRST ROUND:


2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) - 2nd
3. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. [17] Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (11-9) - 3rd
4. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (7-15) - 4th
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11) - 5th
 
#30
Monte-Carlo Second Round Matches:

32. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (22-5) - 6th
34. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) vs. [9] Borna Coric (CRO) - (17-6) -7th
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16) - 8th
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8) - 9th
 
#31
2. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (13-8) 7th Tsonga
13. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (9-11) 8th Dasco
25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - (3-32) 9th Kohls
32. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (22-5) 10th Sonego
37. [7] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (6-16) 11th Pella
 
#34
Picks 8-10

34. [WC] Jaume Munar (ESP) vs. [9] Borna Coric (CRO) - (17-6) Munar
38. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8) Wawrinka
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9) Dimitrov
 
#36
Full list of 2nd Round Matches:

26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8)
27. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (7-15)
28. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (18-6)
29. [4] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Martin Klizan (SVK) - (4-22)
30. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [16] David Goffin (BEL) - (14-7)
31. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (9-11)
33. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. [5] Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (21-5)
35. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (8-12)
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5)
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9)
40. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - (23-4)
 
#37
26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8)
31. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (9-11)
35. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (8-12)
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5)
 
#38
26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8) 6th Diego
31. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (9-11) 7th Fucsovics
35. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (8-12) 8th Fog
 
#40
26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8) schwartzman
27. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (7-15) medvedev
31. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (9-11) fusco
33. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. [5] Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (21-5) Herbert
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5) FAA
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9) Dimitrov
40. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - (23-4) RBA
 
#42
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5) - 10th
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9) - 11th
 
#43
26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8)
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5)
 
#45
26. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (13-8) 12th Scwartzman
36. [WC] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (22-5) 13th Felix
39. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (11-9) 14th Dimitrov
 
#50
MONTE CARLO 3rd Round Matches:

41. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (3-35)
42. [10] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. [6] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (12-8)
43. [4] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) - (4-22)
44. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. [Q] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-13)
45. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. [9] Borna Coric (CRO) - (16-6)
46. [13] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. [3] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (18-6)
47. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [11] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (13-8)
48. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - (26-4)
 
Top