Power Play League #174 - Rome 2019 **** New Players Welcome ****

#1
TALK TENNIS POWER PLAY LEAGUE 2019

WELCOME to the 10th edition of ROME MASTERS (05/12-05/19)

>> League File <<

HOW TO PLAY:

SUMMARY:

1. Pick winners for 16 matches out of 55 matches.

2. For every correct prediction, you get certain assigned points.
For e.g.: [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)
If you predict Novak as winner and he wins, you get 7 points.
If you predict Ferrer as winner and he wins, you get 14 points.


3. Whoever gets the most points after 16 picks wins the title.

DETAILED EXPLANATION:

For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

For the Rome Masters, as it's an ATP Masters 1000 event, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 55 matches based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for Rome, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the THIRD ROUND.

2018 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2017 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2016 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2015 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2014 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)


Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)

Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!
 
#2
FIRST ROUND(SUNDAY):

2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
20. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - (7-15)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
 
Last edited:
#3
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
 
#5
2. P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs G Simon (FRA) 12-9

7. M Berrettini (ITA) vs L Pouille (FRA) 10-10

13. S Johnson (USA) vs (WC) J Sinner (ITA) 4-23; Full Fledged Sinner Here!


22. (14) N Basilashvili (GEO) vs M Fucsovics (HUN) 8-13
 
#6
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8) kohl 1st
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10) berrettini 2nd
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23) sinner 3rd
 
#8
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8) kohls
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23) Sinner
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13) Fucsovics
 
#10
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8) 1st Kohly
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10) 2nd Pouille
 
#12
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23) 1st Sinner

22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - 2nd Fucs
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#14
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#15
ROME First Round Matches (Qualifiers to be added)

1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8)
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9)
4. [12] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - (7-15)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10)
10. [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. [WC] Andrea Basso (ITA) - (1-40)
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5)
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - (5-21)
18. Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (8-13)
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9)
20. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - (7-15)
21. [WC] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (19-5)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
23. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (11-9)
24. Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - (9-11)
 
#16
1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5)
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9)
23. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (11-9)
 
#17
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) 1st Wawa
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23) 2nd Sinner
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5) 3rd Tsonga
19. Fernando verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) 4th Verdasco
20. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - (7-15) 5th Seppi
21. [WC] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (19-5) 6th Sonego
 
#19
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9) cecchinato 5th
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) Stan 6th
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10) dimitrov 7th
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) verdasco 8th
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#20
ROME First Round Matches (With Qualifiers Added)

1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8)
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9)
4. [12] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - (7-15)
5. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (9-11)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10)
8. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (7-14)
9. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. [15] Gael Monfils (FRA) - (17-6)
10. [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. [WC] Andrea Basso (ITA) - (1-40)
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10)
12. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (13-8)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
14. Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5)
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - (5-21)
17. John Millman (AUS) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10)
18. Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (8-13)
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9)
20. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - (7-15)
21. [WC] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (19-5)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
23. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (11-9)
24. Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - (9-11)
 
#21
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
21. [WC] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (19-5)
 
#22
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) 3rd Wawa
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10) 4th Grigolo
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) 5th Verdasco
 
#23
Picks 2-7

1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8) PCB
4. [12] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - (7-15) Kyrgios
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) Wawrinka
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5) Tsonga
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - (5-21) Lopez
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) Verdasco
 
#24
ROME First Round Matches (With Qualifiers Added)

1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
2. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (12-8)
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9)
4. [12] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - (7-15)
5. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (9-11)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (10-10)
8. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (7-14)
9. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. [15] Gael Monfils (FRA) - (17-6)
10. [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. [WC] Andrea Basso (ITA) - (1-40)
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10)
12. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Guido Pella (ARG) - (13-8)
13. Steve Johnson (USA) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (4-23)
14. Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5)
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - (5-21)
17. John Millman (AUS) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (10-10)
18. Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs. Joao Sousa (POR) - (8-13)
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9)
20. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - (7-15)
21. [WC] Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (19-5)
22. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) - (8-13)
23. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (11-9)
24. Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - (9-11)
Match #16 fixture should be Coric vs FAA, no?
 
#25
Picks 2-7

1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8) PCB
4. [12] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) - (7-15) Kyrgios
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) Wawrinka
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5) Tsonga
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - (5-21) Lopez
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) Verdasco

Cancel match 16.
 
#26
3. A de Minaur (AUS) vs (16) M Cecchinato (ITA) 11-9

5. (Q) C Ruud (NOR) vs (Q) D Evans (GBR) 9-11

8. D Schwartzman (ARG) vs (Q) Y Nishioka (JPN) 7-14

10. (9) M Cilic (CRO) vs (WC) A Basso (ITA) 1-40

14. R Albot (MDA) vs (Q) B Paire (FRA) 10-10

16. (Once it’s fixed) (13) B Coric (CRO) vs F Auger Aliassime (CAN) ???

19. F Verdasco (ESP) vs K Edmund (GBR) 12-9

21. (WC) L Sonego (ITA) vs (11) K Khachanov (RUS) 19-5
 
#28
3. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (11-9)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
11. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (10-10)
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - (7-14)
24. Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - (9-11)
 
#29
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
15. [PR] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (21-5) TSONGA
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - (7-14)
24. Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) - (9-11)
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#31
1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11)
14. Radu Albot (MDA) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
16. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - (7-14)
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9)
 
#32
1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8) 4th Busta
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) 5th Wawa
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) 6th Dasco
 
#33
1. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8) 4th Busta
6. David Goffin (BEL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (9-11) 5th Wawa
19. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (12-9) 6th Dasco
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#34
ROME 2nd Round Matches:

26. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (14-7)
29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21)
33. [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (2-40)
35. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (6-16)
37. [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (5-21)
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8)
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12)
 
#39
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8) 7th RBA
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12) 8th Djere
 
#40
37. [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (5-21)
26. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (14-7)
29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21)
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12)
 
#41
ROME 2nd Round Matches:

29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21)
37. [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (5-21)
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8)
 
#42
Picks 7-8

26. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (14-7) Kohlschreiber
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8) RBA
 
#44
ROME 2nd Round Matches:

26. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (14-7)
29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21)
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8)
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12)
 
#45
29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21)
38. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. [11] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (13-8)
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12)
 
#46
29. [4] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) - (5-21) 7th Berrettini
39. [14] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Laslo Djere (SRB) - (8-12) 8th Djere
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#49
ROME Remaining Second Round Matches:

25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (4-25)
26. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs. [16] Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (14-7)
27. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13)
28. David Goffin (BEL) vs. [7] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) - (14-7)
30. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (7-15)
31. [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (6-17)
32. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (20-5)
33. [8] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) vs. [WC] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (2-40)
34. Radu Albot (MDA) vs. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (17-6)
35. [13] Borna Coric (CRO) vs. Cameron Norrie (GBR) - (6-16)
36. Joao Sousa (POR) vs. [3] Roger Federer (SUI) - (28-4)
37. [5] Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (5-21)
40. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - (28-4)
 
Likes: gn

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
#50
28. David Goffin (BEL) vs. [7] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) - (14-7)
30. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (7-15)
31. [9] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (6-17)
 
Top