Power Play League #179 - The Real Slam(Cincinnati) 2019

gn

G.O.A.T.
TALK TENNIS POWER PLAY LEAGUE 2019

WELCOME to the 10th edition of Cincinnati Masters(08/11-08/18)


>> League File <<

HOW TO PLAY:

SUMMARY:

1. Pick winners for any 16 matches out of 55 matches.

2. For every correct prediction, you get certain assigned points.
For e.g.: [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)
If you predict Novak as winner and he wins, you get 7 points.
If you predict Ferrer as winner and he wins, you get 14 points.

3. Whoever gets the most points after 16 picks wins the title.

DETAILED EXPLANATION:


For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

For the Cincinnati Masters, as it's a Masters event, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 55 matches based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for the Cincinnati Masters, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the SECOND ROUND.

2018 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2017 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2016 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2015 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2014 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

Power Play League Overall Rankings (HTML Link)


Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!​
 

gn

G.O.A.T.
FIRST ROUND (SUNDAY) :

3. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [13] John Isner (USA) - (12-8)
20. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (9-12)
 

gn

G.O.A.T.
FIRST ROUND:

1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10)
2. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (11-9)
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)
5. [Q] Denis Kudla (USA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (17-6)
6. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-12)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13)
8. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (13-8)
9. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs. [15] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) - (15-7)
10. [9] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (7-14)
11. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
12. [Q] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (14-7)
13. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - (14-7)
14. Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Frances Tiafoe (USA) - (8-13)
15. Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs. [11] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) - (15-7)
16. [14] Marin Cilic (CRO) vs. Radu Albot (MDA) - (7-13)
17. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (12-9)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
19. Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. [Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (9-12)
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7)
22. [16] David Goffin (BEL) vs. Taylor Fritz (USA) - (9-11)
23. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13)
24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
 

I Am Finnish

Talk Tennis Guru
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)

18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)

23. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13)

24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
 
  • Like
Reactions: PDJ

stringertom

Bionic Poster
1. (WC) S Querrey (USA) vs PH Herbert (FRA) 10-10

12. (Q) I Karlovic (CRO) vs JL Struff (GER) 14-7

13. M Kecmanovic (SRB) vs F Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 14-7

18. (WC) A Murray (GBR) vs (PR) R Gasquet (FRA) 27-4

21. (WC) R Opelka (USA) vs (12) B Coric (CRO) 14-7
 

James P

Rookie
FIRST ROUND:

5. [Q] Denis Kudla (USA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (17-6)
9. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs. [15] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) - (15-7)
10. [9] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (7-14)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
23. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13)
24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
 

PDJ

G.O.A.T.
1. (WC) S Querrey (USA) vs PH Herbert (FRA) 10-10
10. [9] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (7-14) Edmund
12. (Q) I Karlovic (CRO) vs JL Struff (GER) 14-7
18. (WC) A Murray (GBR) vs (PR) R Gasquet (FRA) 27-4
21. (WC) R Opelka (USA) vs (12) B Coric (CRO) 14-7
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10) 1st Querrey
5. [Q] Denis Kudla (USA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (17-6) 2nd Kudla
17. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (12-9) 3rd Schwartzman
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4) 4th Murray
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7) 5th Opelka
23. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13) 6th Pella
 

TheGhostOfAgassi

Talk Tennis Guru
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13) Shapovalov
18. (WC) A Murray (GBR) vs (PR) R Gasquet (FRA) 27-4 Murray
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7) Opelka
24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12) Mannarino
 
FIRST ROUND:


4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)
12. [Q] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (14-7)
14. Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Frances Tiafoe (USA) - (8-13)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
 

Aussie Darcy

Bionic Poster
FIRST ROUND:

1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10)
5. [Q] Denis Kudla (USA) vs. Lucas Pouille (FRA) - (17-6)
6. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-12)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7)
24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
 

FEDERERNADAL13

Hall of Fame
FIRST ROUND:

1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10) SQ
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13) Shapo
6. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) - (8-12) NK
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13) Berrettini
8. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (13-8) Wawa
13. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) vs. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) - (14-7) FAA
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4) Andy
 

bezs

G.O.A.T.
1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10) 1st Querrey
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13) 2nd Shapovalov
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13) 3rd Berrettini
11. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10) 4th Verdasco
12. [Q] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (14-7) 5th Dr Ivo
19. Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. [Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (9-12) 6th Nishioka
 

TripleATeam

Legend
1. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - (10-10)
2. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (11-9)
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)
14. Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Frances Tiafoe (USA) - (8-13)
17. Laslo Djere (SRB) vs. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) - (12-9)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
19. Jordan Thompson (AUS) vs. [Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (9-12)
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7)
24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
 

EasyGoing

Professional
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)
8. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (13-8)
9. [Q] Andrey Rublev (RUS) vs. [15] Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) - (15-7)
11. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
12. [Q] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (14-7)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7)
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
2. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Gilles Simon (FRA) - (11-9)
7. Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (8-13)
8. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Stan Wawrinka (SUI) - (13-8)
14. Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Frances Tiafoe (USA) - (8-13)
18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)
21. [WC] Reilly Opelka (USA) vs. [12] Borna Coric (CRO) - (14-7)
 

I Am Finnish

Talk Tennis Guru
4. [10] Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (7-13)

18. [WC] Andy Murray (GBR) vs. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) - (27-4)

23. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [Q] Casper Ruud (NOR) - (8-13)

24. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) - (8-12)
4. Joao Sousa (POR) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (11-9)
 

TripleATeam

Legend
25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) - (3-34)
26. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [13] John Isner (USA) - (14-7)
29. [3] Roger Federer (SUI) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (4-28)
 

PDJ

G.O.A.T.
1. (WC) S Querrey (USA) vs PH Herbert (FRA) 10-10
10. [9] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) vs. Kyle Edmund (GBR) - (7-14) Edmund
12. (Q) I Karlovic (CRO) vs JL Struff (GER) 14-7
18. (WC) A Murray (GBR) vs (PR) R Gasquet (FRA) 27-4
21. (WC) R Opelka (USA) vs (12) B Coric (CRO) 14-7
Remove Edmund match please.
 

Aussie Darcy

Bionic Poster
25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) - (3-34)
26. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [13] John Isner (USA) - (14-7)
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
Cincinnatti Masters "The Real Slam" 2nd Round Matches

25. [1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [WC] Sam Querrey (USA) - (3-34)
26. [Q] Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. [13] John Isner (USA) - (14-7)
28. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (14-7)
29. [3] Roger Federer (SUI) vs. [WC] Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) - (4-28)
32. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. [5] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (18-6)
33. [7] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (5-21)
36. [PR] Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs. [4] Dominic Thiem (AUT) - (24-4)
37. [6] Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [Q] Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (4-23)
40. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (11-9)
 

bezs

G.O.A.T.
4. Joao Sousa (POR) vs. Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (11-9) 2nd Shapovalov

28. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (14-7) 7th Kyrgios
40. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (11-9) 8th Mannarino
 

Big_Dangerous

Talk Tennis Guru
28. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. [8] Karen Khachanov (RUS) - (14-7)
32. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. [5] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (18-6) Something tells me Tsitsipas won't have his PF Flyers on
33. [7] Alexander Zverev (GER) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (5-21) #ABZ
40. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) - (11-9)
 
Top