Power Play League #200 - Madrid 2021

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
TALK TENNIS POWER PLAY LEAGUE 2021

WELCOME to the 11th edition of MADRID MASTERS (05/02-05/09)

>> League File <<

HOW TO PLAY:

SUMMARY:

1. Pick winners for 16 matches out of 65 matches.

2. For every correct prediction, you get certain assigned points.
For e.g.: [1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)
If you predict Novak as winner and he wins, you get 7 points.
If you predict Ferrer as winner and he wins, you get 14 points.

3. Whoever gets the most points after 16 picks wins the title.

DETAILED EXPLANATION:


For each round of matches, we assign scoring points to each individual. For example, a match between Novak Djokovic (12,920) and David Ferrer (6,505) would have the following scoring points:

[1] N Djokovic (SRB) vs. [5] D Ferrer (ESP) - (7-14)

For Madrid, as it's an ATP Masters 1000 event, the player picks the winner of 16 out of 55 matches based on the provided scoring points. The scoring points are calculated by a mathematical formula based on the players’ rankings. The objective of the game is to pick a mix of upsets and "sure bets" that will give you the highest score. All matches will be posted in the thread with scoring points while also being available in the League File. We hope you all join and we can make this bigger and better than our previous events!

REMINDER: You can join at any time (even if you want to pick just the final) but to make all 16 picks for Madrid, you must make your first pick before the conclusion of the THIRD ROUND.

2020 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2019 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

2018 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2017 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2016 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2015 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2014 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2013 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2012 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2011 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)
2010 Power Play League Tournaments (HTML Link)

Please post in this thread if you'll be playing and we will add your name to the file. Have fun!


New Rule 2021:
All match picks must be in by the time Flashscore shows as the start time of the match. Some rounding may take place, so be aware that any picks made in the few minutes before/after play begins may be either accepted or denied.

Additionally, if for any reason you would prefer to keep your picks private, send a private message to two of the admins (me, @gn, or @Big_Dangerous) with those picks. Usual rules apply with this private message. No editing, no late picks. If necessary, one admin and another PPL poster will suffice. Your match picks will then be posted by the admin once the match in question has begun.
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
FIRST ROUND:

1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
#N/A
3. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (15-7)
4. [13] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (7-13)
5. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7)
6. Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (8-13)
#N/A
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
9. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs. [14] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (15-7)
#N/A
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (9-11)
12. [Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Tommy Paul (USA) - (12-9)
13. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (11-9)
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10)
15. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10)
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
#N/A
20. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (9-11)
#N/A
22. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (6-15)
23. Dominik Koepfer (GER) vs. Reilly Opelka (USA) - (11-9)
#N/A
 
Picks 1-6

5. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7)
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (9-11)
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
23. Dominik Koepfer (GER) vs. Reilly Opelka (USA) - (11-9)
 

James P

Legend
FIRST ROUND:

1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
12. [Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Tommy Paul (USA) - (12-9)
15. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)

Picks #1-5/16
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
3. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (15-7)
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (9-11)
12. [Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Tommy Paul (USA) - (12-9)
13. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (11-9)
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10)
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
20. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (9-11)
 

romeo8880

G.O.A.T.
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16) Munar 1st
12. [Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Tommy Paul (USA) - (12-9) Martinez 2nd
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10) fucsovics 3rd
 

bezs

G.O.A.T.
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16) 1st Alcaraz
6. Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (8-13) 2nd Special Kei
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16) 3rd Munar
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10) 4th Fucsovics
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10) 5th Ruud
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10) 6th Basilashvili
 

PDJ

G.O.A.T.
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (9-11)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16) 1st Munar
15. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8) 2nd Lajovic
 

DutchUncle

New User
5. Jeremy CHARDY (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7)
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume MUNAR (ESP) - (6-16)
9. [Q] Lloyd HARRIS (RSA) vs. [14] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (15-7)
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir KECMANOVIC (SRB) - (9-11)
14. Marton FUCSOVIC (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10)
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper RUUD (NOR) - (10-10)
17. Cameron NORRIE (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9)
22. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Fernando VERDASCO Verdasco (ESP) - (6-15)
 

I Am Finnish

Talk Tennis Guru
6. Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (8-13)
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
 

romeo8880

G.O.A.T.
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16) Alcatraz 4th
5. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7) chardy 5th
6. Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (8-13) nishikori 6th
13. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (11-9) karatsev 7th
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10) ruud 8th
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9) norrie 9th
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10) basil 10th
20. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (9-11) Ramos 11th
23. Dominik Koepfer (GER) vs. Reilly Opelka (USA) - (11-9) koepfer 12th
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
2. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (12-8)
3. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (15-7)
4. [13] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) vs. John Millman (AUS) - (7-13)
5. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7)
6. Karen Khachanov (RUS) vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN) - (8-13)
7. Pablo Andujar (ESP) vs. [WC] Marcos Giron (USA) - (10-11)
8. Alex de Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Jaume Munar (ESP) - (6-16)
9. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs. [14] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (15-7)
10. [9] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (5-19)
11. John Isner (USA) vs. Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) - (9-11)
12. [Q] Pedro Martinez (ESP) vs. Tommy Paul (USA) - (12-9)
13. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (11-9)
14. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (10-10)
15. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (13-8)
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10)
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9)
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
19. Carlos Taberner (ESP) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (20-5)
20. Taylor Fritz (USA) vs. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) - (9-11)
21. Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) - (18-6)
22. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - (6-15)
23. Dominik Koepfer (GER) vs. Reilly Opelka (USA) - (11-9)
24. [Q] Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) vs. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) - (12-8)
 

romeo8880

G.O.A.T.
2. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) - (12-8) popyrin 13th
19. Carlos Taberner (ESP) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (20-5) taberner 14th
 

Aussie Darcy

Bionic Poster
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
5. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (13-7)
Nicolas Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10)
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16) 3rd Alcaraz
13. Ugo Humbert (FRA) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (11-9) 4th Karatsev
 

gn

G.O.A.T.
1. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (6-16)
9. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) vs. [14] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) - (15-7)
10. [9] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. Marco Cecchinato (ITA) - (5-19)
16. [16] Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs. Casper Ruud (NOR) - (10-10)
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9)
19. Carlos Taberner (ESP) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (20-5)
21. Federico Delbonis (ARG) vs. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) - (18-6)
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
SECOND ROUND:

25. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (3-39)
#N/A
#N/A
#N/A
29. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. [WC] Marcos Giron (USA) - (3-31)
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
#N/A
32. Tommy Paul (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (23-4)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
34. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (14-7)
#N/A
#N/A
37. [8] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (8-13)
#N/A
#N/A
#N/A
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
3. Guido Pella (ARG) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (15-7) 5th Sinner
17. Cameron Norrie (GBR) vs. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) - (12-9) 6th Norrie
18. Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA) - (10-10) 7th Basil
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14) 8th Harris
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13) 9th Karatsev
 

PDJ

G.O.A.T.
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
 

James P

Legend
SECOND ROUND:

30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)

Picks #7-8/16
 

bezs

G.O.A.T.
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14) 8th Harris
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13) 9th Karatsev
 

gn

G.O.A.T.
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
 
25. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (3-39)
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
Koepfer over Garin
Nishikori over Zverev
 

DutchUncle

New User
Substitute pick for #17:

POPYRIN to defeat Sinner
and
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd HARRIS (RSA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan KARATSEV (RUS) - (7-13)
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
SECOND ROUND:

25. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) - (3-39)
26. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) vs. [15] Jannik Sinner (ITA) - (16-6)
27. John Millman (AUS) vs. Daniel Evans (GBR) - (12-8)
28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5)
29. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. [WC] Marcos Giron (USA) - (3-31)
30. Alex De Minaur (AUS) vs. [Q] Lloyd Harris (RSA) - (7-14)
31. [9] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Isner (USA) - (7-14)
32. Tommy Paul (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (23-4)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
34. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) vs. [11] Denis Shapovalov (CAN) - (14-7)
35. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (7-15)
36. Benoit Paire (FRA) vs. [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (22-5)
37. [8] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA) - (8-13)
38. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. Federico Delbonis (ARG) - (8-12)
39. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. Dominik Koepfer (GER) - (7-14)
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4)
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
38. Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) vs. Federico Delbonis (ARG) - (8-12)
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4)
 

bezs

G.O.A.T.
28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5) 10th Special Kei
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4) 11th Fokina
 

gn

G.O.A.T.
28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5)
35. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) - (7-15)
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4)
 

Aussie Darcy

Bionic Poster
SECOND ROUND:


28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4)
 

I Am Finnish

Talk Tennis Guru
28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5)

31. [9] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) vs. John Isner (USA) - (7-14)
33. [7] Diego Schwartzman (ARG) vs. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) - (7-13)
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
28. Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (21-5) 9th Nishikori
40. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (27-4) 10th Fokina
 

TripleATeam

G.O.A.T.
ROUND OF 16:

41. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (3-32)
42. Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (17-6)
43. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Alex De Minaur (AUS) - (5-19)
44. John Isner (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (20-5)
45. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) vs. Alexander Bublik (KAZ) - (8-12)
46. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (19-5)
47. [8] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Federico Delbonis (ARG) - (5-19)
48. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (20-5)
 

James P

Legend
ROUND OF 16:

43. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Alex De Minaur (AUS) - (5-19)
46. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (19-5)
48. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (20-5)

Picks #10-12/16
 

DutchUncle

New User
41. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Alexei POPYRIN (AUS) - (3-32)
42. Daniel EVANS (GBR) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (17-6)
45. Aslan Karatsev (RUS) vs. Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) - (8-12)
47. [8] Matteo Berrettini (ITA) vs. Federico DELBONIS (ARG) - (5-19)
 

Aussie Darcy

Bionic Poster
ROUND OF 16:

41. [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Alexei Popyrin (AUS) - (3-32)
46. Casper Ruud (NOR) vs. [4] Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) - (19-5)
48. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (20-5)
 

I Am Finnish

Talk Tennis Guru
42. Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (17-6)
43. Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Alex De Minaur (AUS) - (5-19)
44. John Isner (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (20-5)
 

Locotus

Hall of Fame
42. Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (17-6) 11th Evans
44. John Isner (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (20-5) 12th Isner
48. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (20-5) 13th Garin
 

PDJ

G.O.A.T.
42. Daniel Evans (GBR) vs. [5] Alexander Zverev (GER) - (17-6)
44. John Isner (USA) vs. Andrey Rublev (RUS) - (20-5)
48. Cristian Garin (CHI) vs. [3] Daniil Medvedev (RUS) - (20-5)
 
Top