Racquet Tune question (another one)

Sacks

New User
Hi All,

I know there are numerous threads on this - I cant seem to find the answer to this. So apologies for starting another.

I have just got a Pure Strike (previous thread on this story here > https://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php?threads/expert-question-pure-strike-18x20.625268/ )

Ive been using Racquet Tune to try determine string tension. When I ordered the first racquet I asked TW to string it at 55lbs and on RT it was saying 44lbs. Head Lynx 18 gauge.

I second racquet I received they say is 18 gauge as well I dont know the string type. I test with RT an it tells me 34lbs. Lets say for argument sake RT is reporting 10lbs lower than actual, could this racquet really be 44lbs?

Does anyone have any experience with this?

To add I have a pure storm strung with RPM Blast the strings have been in there for around 2 years (havent used it much) and it reports 42lbs.

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks,

Darren
 

Muppet

Legend
The first time you string a racquet the grommets slide better into the frame. As a consequence the tension is all over the place the first time. So your tensions won't be right and inconsistent. I think your Racquet Tune is probably working fine.
 

LOBALOT

Semi-Pro
I also find that sometimes when RacquetTune comes back with a really low tension that it is because it is having trouble with the sound level (perhaps background noise) so I go into set up and then change the Weak Sound Setting to "on" and the Sound to Fourier Analysis (FFT) and try again. If this does not work make sure you have the correct racquet head size, number of strings, and string factor.
 

CosmosMpower

Hall of Fame
Probably the string factor is wrong. I use it not to mention absolute tension but rather drop in tension. I do find when I measure the string factor by tensioning the string and plucking it the reading is really close to my calibrated machine tension
 

LOBALOT

Semi-Pro
Probably the string factor is wrong. I use it not to mention absolute tension but rather drop in tension. I do find when I measure the string factor by tensioning the string and plucking it the reading is really close to my calibrated machine tension
I have seen that too. Perhaps if the poster still has an issue they can share the string, gauge, and factor and we can compare it to values we use.
 

Sacks

New User
Thanks for all the replies. I have set the string type, gauge, racquet type, and head size for 3 racquets and those 4 all returned around 44, which I know were strung at around 52-55. This new one is returning 34. So i dont know how that is possible? Thats why Im asking is there like a known variance where you minus 10 or something to get the correct reading?
 

esgee48

Legend
You do know that TW uses a NEOS 1000. And that what you are see is a 20% drop. LO will not have the frame come off the machine at ref tension. Assume 3-4# loss. The Static Tension Loss for Lynx 18 is ~6#. Then the grommets have to seat, which is ~2#.

This is a major reason I use a CP and pull for longer periods. I want to pull that Static Tension Loss component out of the string. New grommets can be accounted for by using a higher ref tension.
 

LOBALOT

Semi-Pro
Thanks for all the replies. I have set the string type, gauge, racquet type, and head size for 3 racquets and those 4 all returned around 44, which I know were strung at around 52-55. This new one is returning 34. So i dont know how that is possible? Thats why Im asking is there like a known variance where you minus 10 or something to get the correct reading?
Right we are trying to help. What is the string factor you are using? Did you update the settings like I suggested you try?

Also, per esgee48 if it was strung on a crank (vs cp) you would see a larger disparity between the desired and actual tension.
 
Last edited:

Karma Tennis

Hall of Fame
Right we are trying to help. What is the string factor you are using? Did you update the settings like I suggested you try?

Also, per esgee48 if it was strung on a crank (vs cp) you would see a larger disparity between the desired and actual tension.
That disparity can be reduced significantly on a LO stringer by pulling tension on each string at least two times.
 

Sacks

New User
Right we are trying to help. What is the string factor you are using? Did you update the settings like I suggested you try?

Also, per esgee48 if it was strung on a crank (vs cp) you would see a larger disparity between the desired and actual tension.
100% I know, and thats why I said thank you :) The help is much appeciated! The string factor is 1.25, the setting may be on 1.20 - I dont see it being able to cause a 10lbs difference. I tried setting the difference between 1.20 and 1.25 on my other racquets, and it made a difference of about 3-4lbs, but not 10lbs.

I will try adjust the FFT thanks.

Also I always test in a totally silent room with the same back of a screw driver.

Thanks for all comments.
 

IowaGuy

Hall of Fame
100% I know, and thats why I said thank you :) The help is much appeciated! The string factor is 1.25, the setting may be on 1.20 - I dont see it being able to cause a 10lbs difference. I tried setting the difference between 1.20 and 1.25 on my other racquets, and it made a difference of about 3-4lbs, but not 10lbs.

I will try adjust the FFT thanks.

Also I always test in a totally silent room with the same back of a screw driver.

Thanks for all comments.
I use RacketTune as more of a relative measure of tension, not absolute.

Through trial and error I find a tension range that I play well with, and monitor my rackets before/after each match. When they drop below that tension I re-string (which is usually close to breakage with my gut/poly).

I find RacketTune to be very reproducible, but not necessarily exactly the same tension as the machine settings. But, in the end, it really doesn't matter - IMHO it's just a tool for you to better understand your racket and what tension works best for you...
 

LOBALOT

Semi-Pro
100% I know, and thats why I said thank you :) The help is much appeciated! The string factor is 1.25, the setting may be on 1.20 - I dont see it being able to cause a 10lbs difference. I tried setting the difference between 1.20 and 1.25 on my other racquets, and it made a difference of about 3-4lbs, but not 10lbs.

I will try adjust the FFT thanks.

Also I always test in a totally silent room with the same back of a screw driver.

Thanks for all comments.
OK sorry, I didn't understand. Thanks, hopefully it works for you.
 

Sacks

New User
I use RacketTune as more of a relative measure of tension, not absolute.

Through trial and error I find a tension range that I play well with, and monitor my rackets before/after each match. When they drop below that tension I re-string (which is usually close to breakage with my gut/poly).

I find RacketTune to be very reproducible, but not necessarily exactly the same tension as the machine settings. But, in the end, it really doesn't matter - IMHO it's just a tool for you to better understand your racket and what tension works best for you...
Yes this makes sense. Only thing is - topline - demoed a Pure Strike 18x20, was incredible. Ordered one (with was apparently the same strings tension etc) it felt nothing like the demo, sent it back, and after many many emails managed to buy the demo, so now am wanting to try work out the tension before these strings snap. Also was told the strings are Head Lynx but these are much more black. I may perhaps post an image as a guessing game... should be fun to try identify these strings...
 

Slapper

Rookie
Read the guide in RT. Reference tension on the machine and actual tension after removing the racket from the machine are often not the same. This is completely normal.
 

RayPS97

New User
Hi, I've been mucking around with RacquetTune and looking into issues to calibrate it to your particular string for use in getting more accurate values....not just relative tension loss numbers. These require that you use an appropriate string factor and also account for the lower string density (weight per length) due to stretch. The good news is that all these things can corrected after the fact and applied to your previous measurements.

Hi All,

I know there are numerous threads on this - I cant seem to find the answer to this. So apologies for starting another.

I have just got a Pure Strike (previous thread on this story here > https://tt.tennis-warehouse.com/index.php?threads/expert-question-pure-strike-18x20.625268/ )

Ive been using Racquet Tune to try determine string tension. When I ordered the first racquet I asked TW to string it at 55lbs and on RT it was saying 44lbs. Head Lynx 18 gauge.

.
.
.

Darren

100% I know, and thats why I said thank you :) The help is much appeciated! The string factor is 1.25, the setting may be on 1.20 - I dont see it being able to cause a 10lbs difference. I tried setting the difference between 1.20 and 1.25 on my other racquets, and it made a difference of about 3-4lbs, but not 10lbs.
.
.
.
Thanks for all comments.
For a 18 gauge(1.18mm diameter) polyester string, RacquetTune gave a SF(string factor)=1.53. The tension scales in proportion to the SF according to the white paper by Cross. So your 44 pounds RT measurement using SF=1.25 becomes

Tension_updated_SF = 1.53/1.25 * 44 = 53.8 pounds

....not the 55 pounds but within reason
 
Top