Results, OOPs, etc.

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
* Happy Independence Day *


Name: Wimbledon
Category: Grand Slam
Place: Wimbledon, Great Britain
Date: June 23 to July 6, 2014
Surface: Grass
Gentlemen's Winner takes 2000 points and £ 1,760,000
Ladies' Winner takes 2000 points and £ 1,760,000

*~*~*~*~*


Day 11 Friday, July 4, 2014

Centre Court 1:00pm
Gentlemen's Singles - Semifinals
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] v Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [11]
Gentlemen's Singles - Semifinals
Roger Federer (SUI) [4] v Milos Raonic (CAN) [8]

No.1 Court 1:00pm
Gentlemen's Doubles - Semifinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1]/Mike Bryan (USA) [1] v Michael Llodra (FRA) [12]/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12]
Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Neal Skupski (GBR)/Naomi Broady (GBR) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [16]/Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16]

No.3 Court
Gentlemen's Doubles - Semifinals
Leander Paes (IND) [5]/Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/Jack Sock (USA)

Court 12 11:30am
Ladies' Doubles - Semifinals
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [9]/Jie Zheng (CHN) [9] v Sara Errani (ITA) [2]Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2]
Ladies' Doubles - Semifinals
Timea Babos (HUN) [14]/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14] v Andrea Petkovic (GER)/Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [14]/Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [14] v Jamie Murray (GBR) [10]/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10]

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE @ http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/schedule/index.html

*~*~*~*~*

TIME NOW in London, England, United Kingdom @

http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/uk/london


 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
SCHEDULE - DAY 12 - Saturday 5 July

(Henman Hill / Murray Mount)

Name: Wimbledon
Category: Grand Slam
Place: Wimbledon, Great Britain
Date: June 23 to July 6, 2014
Surface: Grass
Gentlemen's Winner takes 2000 points and £ 1,760,000
Ladies' Winner takes 2000 points and £ 1,760,000

*~*~*~*~*


Day 12 Saturday 5 July

Centre Court 2:00pm
Ladies' Singles - Final
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [13] v Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6]

Ladies' Doubles - Final
T Babos (HUN) [14]/Kris Mladenovic (FRA) [14] v Sara Errani (ITA) [2]/R Vinci (ITA) [2]

Gentlemen's Doubles - Final
Bob Bryan (USA) [1]/Mike Bryan (USA) [1] v Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/Jack Sock (USA)

No.1 Court
(After Snr. Gentlemen's Inv. Doubles)
Mixed Doubles - Semifinals
N Zimonjic (SRB) [15]/S Stosur (AUS) [15] v A Qureshi (PAK) [16]/V Dushevina (RUS) [16]


REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE @ http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/scores/schedule/index.html

*~*~*~*~*

TIME NOW in London, England, United Kingdom @

http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/uk/london


 

Russeljones

G.O.A.T.
2014 Uso

MONDAY, 25 AUGUST 2014

Singles - First Round

[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 61 62 64
[3] Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Jiri Vesely (CZE) 62 76(6) 76(3)
[5] Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Taro Daniel (JPN) 63 62 76(1)
[8] Andy Murray (GBR) d. Robin Haase (NED) 63 76(6) 16 75
[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 63 46 76(2) 61
[16] Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 64 63 64
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. [21] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 75 76(4) 26 76(1)
[22] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 62 76(3) 63
[23] Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) 62 30 ret. (right wrist)
Benoit Paire (FRA) d. [24] Julien Benneteau (FRA) 76(4) 57 64 46 64
[30] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 67(5) 62 75 64
[31] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Blaz Rola (SLO) 63 36 75 16 64
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Donald Young (USA) 75 64 64
Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 63 62 62
Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 26 64 62 36 63
Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) 64 63 75
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 63 61 64
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 67(7) 75 76(6) 67(5) 61
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Benjamin Becker (GER) 62 64 62
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 64 46 63 75
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d. James McGee (IRL) 46 62 61 76(3)
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 64 63 76(2)
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) d. Andreas Beck (GER) 63 46 62 76(0)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 76(4) 64 61
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
thank you, Russeljones ... please continue if you have time ... especially with the results ... my work schedule is distracting me these days! :)

TUESDAY, 26 AUGUST 2014

Singles - First Round
[2] Roger Federer (SUI) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 63 64 76(4)
[4] David Ferrer (ESP) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 61 62 26 62
[10] Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Wayne Odesnik (USA) 62 64 62
[12] Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 75 76(5) 64
[13] John Isner (USA) d. Marcos Giron (USA) 76(5) 62 76(2)
[15] Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 64 64 62
Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) vs. [17] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
[20] Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Jared Donaldson (USA) 64 62 64
[25] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 64 64 36 64
[26] Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 63 64 62
[28] Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 64 62 62
Borna Coric (CRO) d. [29] Lukas Rosol (CZE) 64 61 62
Sam Querrey (USA)d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 62 46 64 46 63
Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. Jack Sock (USA) 64 36 61 ret. (right calf)
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 46 63 62 76(5)
Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 76(2) 64 76(3)
Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Noah Rubin (USA) 64 63 60
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 61 62 21 ret.
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 64 64 75
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) 26 64 63 62
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 76(1) 63 62
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 26 36 63 63 75
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Pere Riba (ESP) 36 75 63 62
Sam Groth (AUS) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 63 76(5) 63

Doubles - First Round
[3] Daniel Nestor (CAN)/[3] Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Colin Fleming (GBR)/Ross Hutchins (GBR) 64 63
[7] David Marrero (ESP)/[7] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Nicholas Monroe (USA)/Donald Young (USA) 64 64
[10] Michael Llodra (FRA)/[10] Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Peter Kobelt/Hunter Reese (USA) 64 61
[12] Eric Butorac (USA)/[12] Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Tomasz Bednarek (POL)/Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 63 61
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. [13] Rohan Bopanna (IND)/[13] Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) 76(10) 46 76(5)
Benjamin Becker (GER)/Artem Sitak (NZL) d. [14] Treat Huey (PHI)/[14] Dominic Inglot (GBR) 76(2) 36 62
Mate Pavic (CRO)/Andre Sa (BRA) d. Chase Buchanan (USA)/Tennys Sandgren (USA) 62 63
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU)/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 64 64


as for the order of play, i've missed monday and tuesday, but here's wednesday :arrow:
 
Last edited:

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 3


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

ORDER OF PLAY * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 3: Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Sloane Stephens (USA)[21] vs. Johanna Larsson (SWE)
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Men's Singles - Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[5] vs. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[19]
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)[3] vs. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)[4]
2. Men's Singles - Round 1
Marin Cilic (CRO)[14] vs. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Jana Cepelova (SVK) vs. Simona Halep (ROU)[2]
Not Before: 5:00pm
4. Men's Singles - Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)[7] vs. Ryan Harrison (USA)

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[19] vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[9]
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10]
4. Men's Singles - Round 1
Kenny De Schepper (FRA) vs. Ernests Gulbis (LAT)[11]

Court 5 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) vs. Alize Cornet (FRA)[22]
2. Men's Singles - Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) vs. Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
3. Men's Singles - Round 1
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs. Joao Sousa (POR)[32]
4. Women's Singles - Round 2
Sara Errani (ITA)[13] vs. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)

Court 11 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Belinda Bencic (SUI) vs. Kurumi Nara (JPN)[31]
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Andrea Petkovic (GER)[18] vs. Monica Puig (PUR)
4. Men's Singles - Round 2
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) vs. Jeremy Chardy (FRA)[30]

Court 13 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 1
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs. Santiago Giraldo (COL)[27]
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[14] vs. Saisai Zheng (CHN)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)
4. Men's Singles - Round 1
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs. Kevin Anderson (RSA)[18]
2. Men's Singles - Round 1
Steve Johnson (USA) vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Madison Brengle (USA) vs. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[26]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@ http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/index.html?promo=subnav

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A.
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 4


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 4: Thursday, August 28, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Christina McHale (USA) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[16]
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Vania King (USA)
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs. Andy Murray (GBR)[8]
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[7]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) vs. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[8]
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) vs. John Isner (USA)[13]
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs. Madison Keys (USA)[27]
Not Before: 5:00pm
4. Men's Singles - Round 2
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN)[5]

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Kei Nishikori (JPN)[10] vs. Pablo Andujar (ESP)
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[9] vs. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Petra Kvitova (CZE)[3] vs. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
4. Women's Doubles - Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN)[7] vs. Venus Williams (USA)
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)[7] Serena Williams (USA)

Court 5 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[22] vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Marina Erakovic (NZL) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Samantha Stosur (AUS)[24] vs. Kaia Kanepi (EST)
4. Men's Singles - Round 2
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Court 11 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[11] vs. Shelby Rogers (USA)
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) vs. Benoit Paire (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - Round 2
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)[15]
4. Men's Singles - Round 2
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[31] vs. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)

Court 13 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 2
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)[29] vs. Qiang Wang (CHN)
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) vs. Mona Barthel (GER)
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Matthew Ebden (AUS) vs. Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[23]
4. Women's Singles - Round 2
Polona Hercog (SLO) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[17]

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)[28]
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Women's Singles - Round 2
Nicole Gibbs (USA) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[23]
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Simone Bolelli (ITA) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[16]
4. Women's Singles - Round 2
Katherine Bellis (USA) vs. Zarina Diyas (KAZ)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@ http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule10.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A.
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Russeljones

G.O.A.T.
WEDNESDAY, 27 AUGUST 2014

Singles - First Round
[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 63 64 63
[7] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 62 76(4) 62
[11] Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 61 64 62
[14] Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 63 31 ret. (right ankle)
[18] Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Pablo Cuevas (URU) 63 67(3)46 62 76(1)
[19] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 16 75 26 64 11 ret. (cramping)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. [27] Santiago Giraldo (COL) 63 16 76(6) 63
[32] Joao Sousa (POR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 76(6) 36 62 46 76(2)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 62 36 57 41 ret.
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 63 75 57 75
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 16 63 62 75
Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) d. Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 26 76(6) 36 63 64
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 36 26 76(5) 75 64
David Goffin (BEL) d. Niels Desein (BEL) 61 63 63
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 63 63 62
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 76(3) 46 76(13) 76(4)

Singles - Second Round
[3] Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 63 64 36 76(1)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. [30] Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 62 76(6) 63

Doubles - First Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA)/[1] Mike Bryan (USA) d. Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 62 63
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. [5] Julien Benneteau (FRA)/[5] Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 46 76(7) 76(6)
[6] Leander Paes (IND)/[6] Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA)/Fabio Fognini (ITA) 76(5) 62
[11] Marcel Granollers (ESP)/[11] Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 67(5) 75 64
[16] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)/[16] Robert Farah (COL) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP)/Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 76(9) 63
Michael Mmoh (USA)/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)/Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 64
Martin Emmrich (GER)/Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)/Oliver Marach (AUT) 67(4) 62 76(4)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Andre Begemann (GER)/Julian Knowle (AUT) 63 64
Robin Haase (NED)/Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Mikhail Elgin (RUS)/Philipp Marx (GER) 61 63
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG)/Alejandro Falla (COL) 63 64
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)/Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 67(1) 64 64
Sam Groth (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS) d. Jonathan Marray (GBR)/Gilles Muller (LUX) 64 36 76(5)
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 5

(view from Arthur Ashe)

US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 5: Friday, August 29, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 3
Johanna Larsson (SWE) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[9]
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Sara Errani (ITA)[13] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[19]
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Bernard Tomic (AUS) vs. David Ferrer (ESP)[4]
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Sam Groth (AUS) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[5] vs. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[26]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 3
Roberta Vinci (ITA)[28] vs. Shuai Peng (CHN)
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)[7] vs. Dudi Sela (ISR)
3. Women's Singles - Round 3
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[14] vs. Alize Cornet (FRA)[22]
4. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Venus Williams (USA)/Serena Williams (USA) vs. Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)/Olga Savchuk (UKR)

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA)[20] vs. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs. Simona Halep (ROU)[2]
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] vs. Martin Klizan (SVK)
Not Before: 5:00pm
4. Women's Singles - Round 3
Andrea Petkovic (GER)[18] vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10]

Court 5 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[19] vs. Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[12]
3. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Vania King (USA)/Lisa Raymond (USA) vs. Christina McHale (USA)/Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
4. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Leander Paes (IND)[6]/Radek Stepanek (CZE)[6] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)/Jiri Vesely (CZE)

Court 11 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Marin Cilic (CRO)[14] vs. Illya Marchenko (UKR)
Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Men's Singles - Round 2
Dominic Thiem (AUT) vs. Ernests Gulbis (LAT)[11]
3. Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Taylor Townsend (USA)/Donald Young (USA) vs. Jacqueline Cako (USA)/Joel Kielbowicz (USA)

Court 13 11:00am Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)/John Peers (AUS) vs. Asia Muhammad (USA)/Taylor Harry Fritz (USA)
2. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)[14]Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)[14] vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Gilles Simon (FRA)[26] vs. Federico Delbonis (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - Round 2
Fabio Fognini (ITA)[15] vs. Adrian Mannarino (FRA)

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 2
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) vs. Kevin Anderson (RSA)[18]
Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER)[6] vs. Belinda Bencic (SUI)
3. Men's Singles - Round 2
Tim Smyczek (USA) vs. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)[17]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Michael Mmoh (USA)/Francis Tiafoe (USA) vs. Scott Lipsky (USA)Rajeev Ram (USA)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
RESULTS - US Open Day 4

THURSDAY, 28 AUGUST 2014

Singles - Second Round
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 61 63 60
[5] Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 76(4) 57 64 76(3)
[8] Andy Murray (GBR) d. Matthias Bachinger (GER) 63 63 64
[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 63 64 64
[10] Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Pablo Andujar (ESP) 64 61 ret.
[13] John Isner (USA) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 76(5) 64 62
[16] Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 57 67(5) 64 63 62
[22] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) 62 ret.
[23] Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 61 63 64
Sam Querrey (USA) d. [28] Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 63 64 64
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. [31] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 63 46 46 75 63
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 64 76(2) 64
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) 61 64 36 63
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) d. Borna Coric (CRO) 76(2) 46 64 62

Doubles - First Round
[2] Alexander Peya (AUT)/[2] Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)/Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 63 57 61
[4] Ivan Dodig (CRO)/ [4] Marcelo Melo (BRA) a Steve Johnson (USA)/Sam Querrey (USA) 75 46 76(5)
[8] Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/[8] Jack Sock (USA) d. Henri Kontinen (FIN)/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 64 64
[9] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)/[9] Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)/Rameez Junaid (AUS) 64 64
Scott Lipsky (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. [15] Jamie Murray (GBR)/ [15] John Peers (AUS) 46 76(6) 76(4)
Jared Donaldson (USA)/Michael Russell (USA) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA)/Noah Rubin (USA) 26 76(6) 64
Bradley Klahn (USA)/Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Austin Krajicek (USA)/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 26 75 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)/Juan Monaco (ARG) 62 30 ret.
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Marcos Giron (USA)/Kevin King (USA) 64 75
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)/Dominic Thiem (AUT) a Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)/Martin Klizan (SVK) 75 75
Marin Draganja (CRO)/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) 26 64 60
Nicolas Barrientos (COL)/Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ)/Denis Istomin (UZB) 64 76(3)
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
Glad to see u back with these updates, LG! Also glad, it's just work that took u away!
hey, Friend! :D

my computer got a wierd virus that lasted almost a month ... every time i loaded a page a bunch of popins would load also and cover up the page, but i didnt want to clock on their close x's to give them the benefit of a hit ... finally norton was able to smash and grab them ... now all clear again! :shock:
 

stringertom

Bionic Poster
hey, Friend! :D

my computer got a wierd virus that lasted almost a month ... every time i loaded a page a bunch of popins would load also and cover up the page, but i didnt want to clock on their close x's to give them the benefit of a hit ... finally norton was able to smash and grab them ... now all clear again! :shock:
I have a USO app virus on my phone...despite having the app installed, there's a banner across the top of any page I open and the closing "X" doesn't respond. Maybe it goes away next Tuesday after the tennis is done???
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
I have a USO app virus on my phone...despite having the app installed, there's a banner across the top of any page I open and the closing "X" doesn't respond. Maybe it goes away next Tuesday after the tennis is done???
Yuck ... that's a pain in the arse ... especially considering the small size of phone screens! :evil:

if it's not gone by the last day, at least you can simply delete the app ... it says here:-?
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
RESULTS - US Open Day 5

FRIDAY, 29 AUGUST 2014

Singles - Second Round
[2] Roger Federer (SUI) d. Sam Groth (AUS) 64 64 64
[4] David Ferrer (ESP) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) w/o (hip)
[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 63 46 62 36 63
[7] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) vs. Dudi Sela (ISR) 61 62 62
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. [11] Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 46 36 64 63 63
[12] Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 76(4) 63 63
[14] Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 76(2) 62 64
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. [15] Fabio Fognini (ITA) 63 64 61
[17] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 63 62 61
[18] Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 67(6) 62 61 63
[19] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 64 36 64 76(4)
[20] Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 75 63 62
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. [25] Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 76(6) 67(3) 76(5) 36 64
[26] Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Federico Delbonis (ARG) 64 36 75 61
David Goffin (BEL) d. [32] Joao Sousa (POR) 64 62 60
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) 61 64 76(4)

Doubles - Second Round
[3] Daniel Nestor (CAN)/[3] Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Nicolas Barrientos (COL)/Santiago Giraldo (COL) 62 62
[6] Leander Paes (IND)/[6] Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)/Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(3) 63
[7] David Marrero (ESP)/[7] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Mate Pavic (CRO)/Andre Sa (BRA) 76(4) 75
[12]Eric Butorac (USA)/[12]Raven Klaasen (RSA) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 67(5) 62 10 ret.
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. [16] Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)/[16] Robert Farah (COL) 46 64 64
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Philipp Oswald (AUT) d. Martin Emmrich (GER)/Lukas Rosol (CZE) 62 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 62 64
Scott Lipsky (USA)/ Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Michael Mmoh (USA)/Francis Tiafoe (USA) 61 64
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 6


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 6: Saturday, August 30, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 3
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[11] vs. Nicole Gibbs (USA)
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Men's Singles - Round 3
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] vs. Sam Querrey (USA)
3. Women's Singles - Round 3
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)[30] vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[7]
2. Men's Singles - Round 3
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[16]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 3
Petra Kvitova (CZE)[3] vs. Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
2. Men's Singles - Round 3
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) vs. Andy Murray (GBR)[8]
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[22] vs. John Isner (USA)[13]
Not Before: 6:00pm
4. Men's Singles - Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)[3] vs. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 3
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) vs. Milos Raonic (CAN)[5]
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[16]
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[9] vs. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
4. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Jared Donaldson (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Michael Russell (USA)

Court 5 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Darija Jurak (CRO) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[2]
Megan Moulton-Levy vs. (USA) Shuai Peng (CHN)[2]
2. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Cara Black (ZIM)[3] vs. Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Sania Mirza (IND)[3] vs. Monica Niculescu (ROU)
3. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Misaki Doi (JPN) vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Elina Svitolina (UKR) vs. Alicja Rosolska (POL)
4. Women's Singles - Round 3
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[17]

Court 11 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)[9] vs. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)[9] vs. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
2. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)[9] vs. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Horia Tecau (ROU)[9] vs. Dominic Thiem (AUT)
3. Women's Doubles - Round 2
Martina Hingis (SUI) vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[15]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)[15]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Robin Haase (NED) vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[11]
Igor Sijsling (NED) vs. Marc Lopez (ESP)[11]
5. Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Sania Mirza (IND)[1] vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Bruno Soares (BRA)[1] vs. Jamie Murray (GBR)

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 3
Kei Nishikori (JPN)[10] vs. Leonardo Mayer (ARG)[23]
2. Women's Singles - Round 3
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)[29] vs. Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
3. Women's Singles - Round 3
Kaia Kanepi (EST) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)[15]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 2
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)[8] vs. Marin Draganja (CRO)
Jack Sock (USA)[8] vs. Florin Mergea (ROU)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
RESULTS - US Open Day 6

SATURDAY, 30 AUGUST 2014

Singles - Third Round
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 63 62 62
[3] Stan Wawrinka (SUI) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) ret. (right foot)
[5] Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM) 76(5) 76(5) 76(3)
[8] Andy Murray (GBR) d. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 61 75 46 62
[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 64 64 64
[10] Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. [23] Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 64 62 63
[22] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. [13] John Isner (USA)7 6(4) 46 76(2) 76(4)
[16] Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 36 63 76(4) 63

Doubles - Second Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA)/[1] Mike Bryan (USA) d. Jared Donaldson (USA)/Michael Russell (USA) 61 62
[2] Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Sam Groth (AUS)/Chris Guccione (AUS) 76(5) 64
[4] Ivan Dodig (CRO)/[4] Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB)/Joao Sousa (POR) 76(1) 75
[8] Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/[8] Jack Sock (USA) d. Marin Draganja (CRO)/Florin Mergea (ROU) 64 62
[9] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)/[9] Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)/Dominic Thiem (AUT) 46 63 64
[11] Marcel Granollers (ESP)/[11] Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Robin Haase (NED)/Igor Sijsling (NED) 64 75
Bradley Klahn (USA)/Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Benjamin Becker (GER)/Artem Sitak (NZL) 46 75 63​
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 7


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 7: Sunday, August 31, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 4
Sara Errani (ITA)[13] vs. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
2. Women's Singles - Round 4
Maria Sharapova (RUS)[5] vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10]
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Marcel Granollers (ESP) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 4
Belinda Bencic (SUI) vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[9]
2. Men's Singles - Round 3
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)[7] vs. David Goffin (BEL)

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 3
Gilles Simon (FRA)[26] vs. David Ferrer (ESP)[4]
Not Before: 12:00pm
2. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Venus Williams (USA) vs. Garbine Muguruza (ESP)[12]
Serena Williams (USA) vs. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)[12]
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Not Before: 5:00pm
4. Men's Singles - Round 3
Gael Monfils (FRA)[20] vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[12]

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Taylor Townsend (USA) vs. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[2]
Donald Young (USA) vs. Alexander Peya (AUT)[2]
Not Before: 12:00pm
2. Men's Singles - Round 3
Marin Cilic (CRO)[14] vs. Kevin Anderson (RSA)[18]
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)[19] vs. Dominic Thiem (AUT)
4. Women's Singles - Round 4
Lucie Safarova (CZE)[14] vs. Shuai Peng (CHN)

Court 5 Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) vs. Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Max Mirnyi (BLR) vs. John Peers (AUS)
3. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3] vs. Scott Lipsky (USA)
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)[3] vs. Rajeev Ram (USA)
4. Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]
Raven Klaasen (RSA) vs. Rohan Bopanna (IND)[6]

Court 11 Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)[4]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Marcelo Melo (BRA)[4]
3. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)[11] vs. Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)[11] vs. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
4. Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Kveta Peschke (CZE) vs. Christina McHale (USA)
Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Stefan Kozlov (USA)

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Eric Butorac (USA)[12] vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)[12] vs. Philipp Oswald (AUT)
2. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Vania King (USA) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4]
Lisa Raymond (USA) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4]
Not Before: 2:00pm
3. Men's Singles - Round 3
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) vs. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)[17]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)[8] vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Jack Sock (USA)[8] vs. Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Russeljones

G.O.A.T.
US Open .....Sunday, 31 August 2014......

Singles - Third Round
[2] Roger Federer (SUI) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 46 61 61 61
[26] Gilles Simon (FRA) d. [4] David Ferrer (ESP) 63 36 61 63
[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 63 62 64
[7] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. David Goffin (BEL) 06 63 64 61
[20] Gael Monfils (FRA) d. [12] Richard Gasquet (FRA) 64 62 62
[17] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 75 62 63
[14] Marin Cilic (CRO) d. [18] Kevin Anderson (RSA) 63 36 63 64
Dominic Thiem (AUT) d. [19] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 64 62 63

Doubles - Third Round
Scott Lipsky (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. [3] Daniel Nestor (CAN)/[3] Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 63 64
[4] Ivan Dodig (CRO)/[4] Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 64 64
[8] Vasek Pospisil (CAN)/[8] Jack Sock (USA) vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
[12] Eric Butorac (USA)/[12] Raven Klaasen (RSA d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)/Philipp Oswald (AUT) 46 63 64
 

Russeljones

G.O.A.T.
Monday, 1 September 2014

Singles - Fourth Round
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs. [22] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
[3] Stan Wawrinka (SUI) vs. [16] Tommy Robredo (ESP)
[10] Kei Nishikori (JPN) vs. [5] Milos Raonic (CAN)
[9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs. [8] Andy Murray (GBR)

Doubles - Third Round
[1] Bob Bryan (USA) / [1] Mike Bryan (USA) vs. Bradley Klahn (USA) / Tim Smyczek (USA)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) / Michael Venus (NZL) vs. [2] Alexander Peya (AUT) / [2] Bruno Soares (BRA)
[6] Leander Paes (IND) / [6] Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. [11] Marcel Granollers (ESP) / [11] Marc Lopez (ESP)
[9] Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / [9] Horia Tecau (ROU) vs. [7] David Marrero (ESP) / [7] Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
[8] Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / [8] Jack Sock (USA) vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) / Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 8


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 8: Monday, September 1, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 4
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[11] vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)[29]
2. Women's Singles - Round 4
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Kaia Kanepi (EST)
3. Men's Singles - Round 4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[9] vs. Andy Murray (GBR)[8]
Arthur Ashe Stadium 7:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Round 4
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[16]
2. Men's Singles - Round 4
Kei Nishikori (JPN)[10] vs. Milos Raonic (CAN)[5]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Bradley Klahn (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Tim Smyczek (USA)
2. Men's Singles - Round 4
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)[22]
3. Women's Singles - Round 4
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[17] vs. Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)[7]
4. Men's Singles - Round 4
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)[3] vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[16]

Grandstand 11:00am Start Time
1. Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Catherine Bellis (USA)[1] vs. Renata Zarazua (MEX)
2. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)[8] vs. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Jack Sock (USA)[8] Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
3. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Leander Paes (IND)[6] vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[11]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[6] vs. Marc Lopez (ESP)[11]
4. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) vs. Martina Hingis (SUI)
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
5. Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Abigail Spears (USA) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs.Leander Paes (IND)[3]

Court 5 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[8] vs. Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)[8] vs.Alicja Rosolska (POL)
Not Before: 1:00pm
2. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)[9] vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)[5]
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)[9] vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[5]
Not Before: 2:00pm
3. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Cara Black (ZIM)[3] vs. Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Sania Mirza (IND)[3] vs.Klara Koukalova (CZE)
4. Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs.Marcin Matkowski (POL)
5. Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Sania Mirza (IND)[1] vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[6]
Bruno Soares (BRA)[1] vs. Rohan Bopanna (IND)[6]

Court 17 11:00am Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) vs. Taylor Townsend (USA)
John Peers (AUS) vs. Donald Young (USA)
2. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) vs. Alexander Peya (AUT)[2]
Michael Venus (NZL) vs. Bruno Soares (BRA)[2]
Not Before: 2:00pm
3. Women's Doubles - Round 3
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) vs. Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[2]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova vs. (CZE) Shuai Peng (CHN)[2]
4. Men's Doubles - Round 3
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)[9] vs. David Marrero (ESP)[7]
Horia Tecau (ROU)[9] vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[7]

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 9


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play * Show Courts
Schedule for Day 9: Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Arthur Ashe Day 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Scott Lipsky (USA) vs. Eric Butorac (USA)[12]
Rajeev Ram (USA) vs. Raven Klaasen (RSA)[12]
Not Before: 12:00pm
2. Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Belinda Bencic (SUI) vs. Shuai Peng (CHN)
3. Men's Singles - Round 4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)[7] vs. Gael Monfils (FRA)[20]

Arthur Ashe Evening 7:00pm Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Round 4
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)[17] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
2. Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10] vs. Sara Errani (ITA)[13]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 12:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Venus Williams (USA) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4]
Serena Williams (USA) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4]
2. Men's Singles - Round 4
Marin Cilic (CRO)[14] vs. Gilles Simon (FRA)[26]
3. Men's Singles - Round 4
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] vs. Dominic Thiem (AUT)
Not Before: 5:00pm
4. Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] vs. David Marrero (ESP)[7]
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[7]

Grandstand - Not Before: 3:00pm
3. Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Martina Hingis (SUI) vs. Kveta Peschke (CZE)[5]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[5]
4. Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Cara Black (ZIM)[3] vs. Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
Sania Mirza (IND)[3] vs. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
RESULTS - US Open Day 9

TUESDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2014

Men's Singles - Fourth Round
[2] Roger Federer (SUI) d. [17] Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 64 63 62
[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Dominic Thiem (AUT) 61 62 64
[20] Gael Monfils (FRA) d. [7] Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 75 76(6) 75
[14] Marin Cilic (CRO) d. [26] Gilles Simon (FRA) 57 76(3) 64 36 63

Men's Doubles - Quarter-finals
Scott Lipsky (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. [12] Eric Butorac (USA)/[12] Raven Klaasen (RSA) 63 76(4)
[1] Bob Bryan (USA)/[1] Mike Bryan (USA) d. [7] David Marrero(ESP)/[7] Fernando Verdasco(ESP) 62 46 64

Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Peng Shuai (CHN) [39] d. Bencic Belinda (SUI) [58] 62 61
Wozniacki Caroline (DEN) [11] d. Errani Sara (ITA) [14] 60 61

Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Makarova E./Vesnina E. (RUS) d. Williams V./Williams S. (USA) 76 64
Hingis M./Pennetta F. (SUI/ITA) d. Peschke K./Srebotnik K. (CZE/SLO) 64 63
Black C./Mirza S. (ZIM/IND) d. Diyas Z./Xu Y. (KAZ/CHN) - ret. 61 60

 
Last edited:

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 10


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play
Schedule for Day 10: Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Arthur Ashe Daytime 11:00am Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - Semifinals
Abigail Spears (USA) vs. Taylor Townsend (USA)
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) vs. Donald Young (USA)
Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[16] vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[17]
Not Before: 3:00pm
3. Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Stan Wawrinka (SUI)[3] vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[10]

Arthur Ashe Evening 7:00pm Start Time
1. Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[11]
2. Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] vs. Andy Murray (GBR)[8]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Marcel Granollers (ESP)[11] vs. Alexander Peya (AUT)[2]
Marc Lopez (ESP)[11] vs. Bruno Soares (BRA)[2]
2. Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[8] vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)[8] vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
3. Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs. Ivan Dodig (CRO)[4]
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) vs. Marcelo Melo (BRA)[4]
4. Mixed Doubles - Semifinals
Sania Mirza (IND)[1] vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
Bruno Soares (BRA)[1] vs. Ross Hutchins (GBR)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule11.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 11


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play
Schedule for Day 11: Thursday, September 4, 2014

Arthur Ashe Daytime 12:00pm Start Time
1. Men's Doubles - Semifinals
Bob Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Scott Lipsky (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Rajeev Ram (USA)
Not Before: 1:30pm
2. Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6] vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)[14]

Arthur Ashe Evening 7:00pm Start Time
1. Exhibition Doubles
James Blake (USA) vs. Jim Courier (USA)
John McEnroe (USA) vs. Mats Wilander (SWE)
Not Before: 8:00pm
2. Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Gael Monfils (FRA)[20] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]

Louis Armstrong Stadium 11:00am Start Time
1. Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4] vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4] vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
Not Before: 12:30pm
2. Men's Doubles - Semifinals
Ivan Dodig (CRO)[4] vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[11]
Marcelo Melo (BRA)[4] vs. Marc Lopez (ESP)[11]
Not Before: 2:00pm
3. Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Martina Hingis (SUI) vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)[3]
4. Wheelchair Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Shingo Kunieda (JPN)[1] vs. Michael Jeremiasz (FRA)

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule17.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 12


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play
Arthur Ashe Stadium 12:30pm Start Time
1. Mixed Doubles - Final
Sania Mirza (IND)[1] vs. Abigail Spears (USA)
Bruno Soares (BRA)[1] Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)

Not Before: 1:45pm
2. Women's Singles - Semifinals
Shuai Peng (CHN) vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10]

Not Before: 3:45pm
3. Women's Singles - Semifinals
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[17]

REMAINDER OF SCHEDULE@
http://www.usopen.org/en_US/scores/schedule/schedule17.html

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 13


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play
Schedule for Day 13: Saturday, September 6, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 12:00pm Start Time
1. Men's Singles - Semifinals
Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] vs. Kei Nishikori (JPN)[10]

Not Before: 1:30pm
2. Men's Singles - Semifinals
Marin Cilic (CRO)[14] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]

Not Before: 3:00pm
3. Women's Doubles - Final
Martina Hingis (SUI) vs. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[4]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) vs. Elena Vesnina (RUS)[4]

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru
US Open Day 14


US OPEN
Grand Slam Championship
August 25 to September 8, 2014
Draw Size: Singles 128; Doubles 64
New York City, NY, U.S.A.

Order of Play
Schedule for Day 14: Sunday, September 7, 2014

Arthur Ashe Stadium 12:30pm Start Time
Men's Doubles - Final
Bob Bryan (USA)[1]/Mike Bryan (USA)[1] vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP)[11]/Marc Lopez (ESP)[11]

Not Before: 4:30pm
Women's Singles - Final
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[10]

TIME NOW in New York City, NY, U.S.A. @
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/usa/new-york

 

Love Game

Talk Tennis Guru


RESULTS - WEDNESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2014
Singles - Second Round
[1] K Nishikori (JPN) d R Ram (USA) 62 63
[4] J Benneteau (FRA) d [WC] F Krajinovic (SRB) 64 63
[5] P Cuevas (URU) d I Dodig (CRO) 36 75 75
M Matosevic (AUS) d G Soeda (JPN) 76(5) 64
Singles - First Round
B Becker (GER) d [6] J Sousa (POR) 76(1) 62
M Przysiezny (POL) d M Jaziri (TUN) 46 64 62
Doubles - First Round
A Begemann (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) d [1] E Butorac (USA) / R Klaasen (RSA) 61 36 10-6
[3] D Inglot (GBR) / F Mergea (ROU) d F Moser (GER) / A Satschko (GER) 64 64
[4] M Matkowski (POL) / L Paes (IND) d M Matosevic (AUS) / B Tomic (AUS) 61 63




SCHEDULE - THURSDAY, 25 SEPTEMBER 2014

CENTER COURT start 1:00 pm
[3] L Mayer (ARG) vs J Nieminen (FIN)
B Becker (GER) vs P Herbert (FRA)
M Przysiezny (POL) vs [7] P Andujar (ESP)
Not Before 6:45 pm
[Q] P Petzschner (GER) vs [2] E Gulbis (LAT)
Not Before 7:45 pm
[WC] N Kyrgios (AUS) / S Syed Naguib (MAS) vs [2] J Murray (GBR) / J Peers (AUS)

COURT 1 start 4:30 pm
A Begemann (GER) / J Knowle (AUT) vs S Lipsky (USA) / R Ram (USA)
After Suitable Rest - L Mayer (ARG) / J Sousa (POR) vs D Bracciali (ITA) / O Marach (AUT)


TIME NOW in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/malaysia/kuala-lumpur
 

Liam Fitzpatrick

Professional
Here goes

Australian Open 2016:Day Seven OOP

Rod Laver Arena
Day Session
Maria Sharapova V Belinda Bencic
Serena Williams V Margiritta Gasparyn
Novak Djokovic V Gilles Simon

Evening Session
Carla Suarez Navarrro V Daria Gavrilova
Roger Federer V David Goffin

Margaret Court Arena
Not Before 2:00PM AEDT
Sam Groth/Lleyton Hewitt V Vasek Pospisil/Jack Sock
Not Before 4:30PM AEDT
Roberto Bautista Agut V Toma's Berdych

Hisense Arena
Jo Wilfried Tsonga V Kei Nishikori
Not Before 5:00PM AEDT
Agnieszka Radwanska V Anna Lena-Friedsam.


Anyone interested in me posting the other doubles matches other than the hewitt\ Groth V Sock\Pospisil match which stood out?
 

Liam Fitzpatrick

Professional
Australian Open 2016:Day Seven Results
Rod Laver Arena
Day Session
Maria Sharapova bt Belinda Bencic 7-5 7-5
Serena Williams bt Margiritta Gaspyran 6-2 6-1
Novak Djokovic bt Gilles Simon 6-3 6-7(1-7) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Evening Session
Carla Suarez Navarro bt Daria Gavrilova 0-6 6-3 6-2
Roger Federer bt David Goffin 6-2 6-1 6-4


Margaret Court Arena
Vasek Pospisil\Jack Sock bt Lleyton Hewitt\Sam Groth 6-4 6-2
Tomas Berdych bt Roberto Bautista Agut 4-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3

Hisense Arena
Kei Nishikori bt Jo Wilfried Tsonga 6-4 6-2 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska bt Anna Lena-Friedsam 6-7(6-8) 6-1 7-5
 
Last edited:
Top