Saw a recent post of how fast a guy's serve was, and to my own interest, I want to know how fast my serve is from this video...

Is this serve over 100?


  • Total voters
    5

based solely on this video, my friends say anywhere from 90 to 105.unless you're the local 6 year old who passed by me and said 150...
I'm hoping it gets across the 100 mark, for this video at least...
 
F

FRV3

Guest
It's on the cusp of 100. I'm getting around 95. But it's really hard to tell at 30 fps. I don't think it's all that accurate at this fps. However, the angle you shot at is a really good one.
 
It's on the cusp of 100. I'm getting around 95. But it's really hard to tell at 30 fps. I don't think it's all that accurate at this fps. However, the angle you shot at is a really good one.
I'd think the same, ik my absolute fastest was 105 ish maybe 106/7, it was quite evident from that serve, so cusp of a 100 would seem right
thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuu
 
F

FRV3

Guest
This makes me think some of my serves were landing further inside the service line than I thought. I think if you got video at 60 fps I would calculate it to be over 100. The way I count frames at 30 fps kind of screws people over I think.
 

Nostradamus

Bionic Poster

based solely on this video, my friends say anywhere from 90 to 105.unless you're the local 6 year old who passed by me and said 150...
I'm hoping it gets across the 100 mark, for this video at least...
i say some of those flat serves are over 100mph. if you look at JP Macenroe who served around 106-109 MPH most of the time, it didn't look that much faster than this guy's serve. Of course, Macenroe being of the GOAT's, had wicked crazy lefty spin and insane accuracy on his serves that rivaled Federer's accuracy from lefty side.
 
F

FRV3

Guest
i say some of those flat serves are over 100mph. if you look at JP Macenroe who served around 106-109 MPH most of the time, it didn't look that much faster than this guy's serve. Of course, Macenroe being of the GOAT's, had wicked crazy lefty spin and insane accuracy on his serves that rivaled Federer's accuracy from lefty side.
Yeah could be
 
This makes me think some of my serves were landing further inside the service line than I thought. I think if you got video at 60 fps I would calculate it to be over 100. The way I count frames at 30 fps kind of screws people over I think.
how does 30fps screw people over rather than 60fps?
 
i say some of those flat serves are over 100mph. if you look at JP Macenroe who served around 106-109 MPH most of the time, it didn't look that much faster than this guy's serve. Of course, Macenroe being of the GOAT's, had wicked crazy lefty spin and insane accuracy on his serves that rivaled Federer's accuracy from lefty side.
thank you for suggesting my serves are 100mph, means a lot =)
 
F

FRV3

Guest
how does 30fps screw people over rather than 60fps?
You don't get as clear shots of when you first make contact on the ball with your racket and when the ball makes contact with the court. Even at 240 fps, I've had instances where it's hard to tell if it's frame 98 or 99 (in example) that the ball is first making contact with the ground. I personally don't even like 60 fps. 120 fps or 240 fps is best.
 

dahcovixx

Professional

based solely on this video, my friends say anywhere from 90 to 105.unless you're the local 6 year old who passed by me and said 150...
I'm hoping it gets across the 100 mark, for this video at least...
I side with the 6yr old more than your buddys :) Id honestly say the first two were over 110.

The last was a slice, under 100 but very respectful speed.

Keep in mind serve speeds differ on where they measure it. Off the strings vs crossing the baseline. Pete used to avg 118 mph on his first because they used the old point, technically some wta players serve harder than Petros :-D:-D:-D
 
I side with the 6yr old more than your buddys :) Id honestly say the first two were over 110.

The last was a slice, under 100 but very respectful speed.

Keep in mind serve speeds differ on where they measure it. Off the strings vs crossing the baseline. Pete used to avg 118 mph on his first because they used the old point, technically some wta players serve harder than Petros :-D:-D:-D
haha thanks for the kind words, ik the two serves that I did show here were picked because they did land in. The last one that just got cut didn't look so good and landed out =)
 

blablavla

Legend

based solely on this video, my friends say anywhere from 90 to 105.unless you're the local 6 year old who passed by me and said 150...
I'm hoping it gets across the 100 mark, for this video at least...
I paused your video and went frame by frame.
the angle of view is not perfect, so there might be a mistake

I counted 7 frames till the ball reaches the net.
if we simplify a bit, the distance traveled by the ball is approximately 11.88 meters (the court has 23.77 meters).
7 frames is 0.23 seconds
which means that the ball is traveling approximately 51 meters per second
while 100 mph requires approx 44.44 meters per second

so, yeah, after adjusting to actual distance and actual time, the output will be in the range of 100 mph
 

yossarian

Semi-Pro
Advice? He asked how fast it was.
People are undoubtedly going to pick it apart. It's what they do. And plenty of the people who think they can judge serve speed have never actually encountered a serve like this in real life

that second one in the video is easily 100+
 
F

FRV3

Guest
People are undoubtedly going to pick it apart. It's what they do. And plenty of the people who think they can judge serve speed have never actually encountered a serve like this in real life
Yes, the eye tests are usually off. They don't take into account how lighting, angles, surfaces, etcetera make things appear slower or faster. But frame by frame analysis works pretty well, usually at higher fps though.

Edit: Sorry not frame by frame "analysis", just meant counting frames.
 
I side with the 6yr old more than your buddys :) Id honestly say the first two were over 110.

The last was a slice, under 100 but very respectful speed.

Keep in mind serve speeds differ on where they measure it. Off the strings vs crossing the baseline. Pete used to avg 118 mph on his first because they used the old point, technically some wta players serve harder than Petros :-D:-D:-D
The key word is ‘average’ while some WTA can serve over 118 I don’t think u will find an instance of 118+ for the course of an entire match. Fed averages around 118 on first serve tho he can serve faster
 

Nostradamus

Bionic Poster
I paused your video and went frame by frame.
the angle of view is not perfect, so there might be a mistake

I counted 7 frames till the ball reaches the net.
if we simplify a bit, the distance traveled by the ball is approximately 11.88 meters (the court has 23.77 meters).
7 frames is 0.23 seconds
which means that the ball is traveling approximately 51 meters per second
while 100 mph requires approx 44.44 meters per second

so, yeah, after adjusting to actual distance and actual time, the output will be in the range of 100 mph
WHOoWWW, that means that serve is like 105-110 mph range......... same speed as JP Macenroe
 

Nostradamus

Bionic Poster
You're one of the most annoying posters here (not to mention the creep avatar), but not being able to spell correctly McEnroe is by far your worst sin.
i was voted the Most helpful and Humorous poster of all time at TW frorum. know that in your heart and youwill be good
 

myke232

Rookie
The only way to know is with a radar gun. No way you can accurately tell from just watching/comparing a video...
 

Chas Tennis

G.O.A.T.
Top