Wilson Prostaff 6.0 Original

Discussion in 'Racquets' started by Slazenger, Nov 30, 2006.

  1. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Ok, so I bought a used WIlson Prostaff 6.0 Original 95 midplus from a tennis club near where I live about a year ago.

    I just realised yesterday that my racquet is a bit different from others.

    Take a look at this picture I found online of another prostaff 6.0 midplus
    [​IMG]

    On my racquet it only says 'prostaff' not 'prostaff 6.0' and the font is different.
    Also if you look closely in the pic you can see the recommended tension range. It is listed there as 55-65lbs, (which is also the range on TW site) but mine is listed as 50-60lbs on my racquet.

    That racquet in particular also has a black buttcap. Infact here is the pic
    [​IMG]
    It has the letters GBY on the butt cap. Mine is a white buttcap with the letters GHN.

    Aside from these things everything else on my racquet is exactly like the others I've seen inlcuding the one in the pic. Mine also has a WIlson Quality seal on it with a serial number which I emailed WIlson and they confirmed was a racquet existing in their system from 1996.

    So is my racquet a fake?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2006
    #1
  2. Voltron

    Voltron Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,904
    Location:
    Pffft, like I'd know
    I would think its real, simply from your email to wilson. Also PJs and specs change from 1996 to 2006. Albeit very slightly.
     
    #2
  3. psp2

    psp2 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,102
    You people who think "fake" at the first sign of slightly different cosmetics, specs or (fill in the blank) really need to give it a second thought before you pose your question.

    You've answered your own question, genius.
     
    #3
  4. Ash Doyle

    Ash Doyle Professional

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    968
    What you have is an older version of the ProStaff 6.0 95. I have one I bought in 1993 (or so) and it the same.

    I agree with psp2, people need to calm down with the "fake paranoia". They aren't as common as people make it sound on here.
     
    #4
  5. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Wow psp2, there's no need to be snarky. I was just wondering why my racquet didn't have the 6.0 on it and had a different tension range.
    The seal is just a sticker and I was thinking maybe the seal was put there after the fact.

    Anyway, thanks for your reply.
     
    #5
  6. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Thank you very much Ash. I was just surprised mine didn't have a 6.0 on it and EVERY other pic I looked up did.
     
    #6
  7. psp2

    psp2 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,102
    Slaz;

    I didn't mean to take it out on you, but the countless threads about "fake this, fake that" is too rampant these days. Some guy asked about a fake PS85 without even stating what HE though was suspicious.
     
    #7
  8. znoopie

    znoopie Rookie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Davis
    Why would they bother to make fake PS 6.0 racquets? It's discontinued long time ago and nobody else wants it except us hardcore TW users. Only the latest and hottest racquets will be copied. Fed's nCode, Nadal's APD, Roddick's PD, Safin's Prestige, etc. Sampras' 6.0?!? ;)
     
    #8
  9. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Good point!
     
    #9
  10. meh

    meh Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    Check the inside of the throat for "CHIAO TA." Should be the Taiwanese version; I have this one as well.
     
    #10
  11. VGP

    VGP Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6,307
    Location:
    Location: Location
    Actually, I'd include Sampras' PS 85 on the list. Since St. Vincent PS 85s are collector's items and sell for prices higher than the other rackets you listed.

    ....the PS 95? Not so much.
     
    #11
  12. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Yes mine has it. However, the racquet I put the picture of above also has that. I just didn't post the pic where you can see it. And mine is still different from that one.
     
    #12
  13. thejackal

    thejackal Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    If it's a white buttcap, then it's real. I think Wilson stopped making racquets with them around 8-10 years ago.
     
    #13
  14. psp2

    psp2 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,102
    There are plenty of PS95 with black buttcaps.
     
    #14
  15. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    Slazenger,
    Your racquet is real. Early versions of the PS 6.0 95 did not have the "6.0" designation. They only added the "6.0" around 1996 or so. They also changed from the white to the black butt cap around 1999 or so.

    In fact for the first dozen years or so of production of the PS 6.0 85, it also did not have the "6.0" designation, and was simply known as the "ProStaff". Wilson started making the 95 version around 1994.
     
    #15
  16. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    There is no such thing as a Taiwanese version of the PS 6.0 95. ALL 95's were/are made in China.

    "Chiao Ta" is a Taiwanese-based company that made racquets for Wilson in China.
     
    #16
  17. proracketeer

    proracketeer Professional

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,133
    The Sampras Autograph was before?
     
    #17
  18. Slazenger

    Slazenger Professional

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,074
    Thank you VERY much Breakpoint. See, this is good information. (for those that heckled me. You know who you are :mad: just kidding;) )
     
    #18
  19. Ripper

    Ripper Hall of Fame

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,652
    Location:
    "Where Moth & Rust Destroy"
    And why would they change the cosmetics? I mean, if your going to make an illegal fake product of another one, why not do it the same? Isn't that the point?
     
    #19
  20. jeffreyfranz

    jeffreyfranz Rookie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Central California coast
    :?: The one interesting thing about this is the different stringing ranges. I string my 6.0 at 60 pounds, and I cannot imagine going much lower.
     
    #20
  21. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    You're very welcome, Slazenger! :D

    BTW, I forgot to mention that they did indeed change the recommended tension ranges on both the 85 and the 95 several times over the years.

    I once had a Chicago version of the 85 that had a recommended tension range of "65-75 lbs." or something ridiculous like that.
     
    #21
  22. meh

    meh Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    Messages:
    769
    I stand corrected...
     
    #22
  23. Bane

    Bane New User

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Just stumbled upon this old PS thread...I have several 85 dating back to the early 90s, 93/94..Some do have Pro staff only and others, same time period, do have the 6.0 on there as well. Btw, i knew people in Europe who played with the PS 95 in the late 80s, so way before 1994...Also, I think its the best stick ever made and i continue to play with it :)
     
    Sander001 likes this.
    #23
  24. macattack

    macattack Professional

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,068
    Location:
    Washington, D.C.
    2006 was a good year.
     
    Sander001 likes this.
    #24
  25. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    If they were playing with it in the late 80's then it wasn't a ProStaff 95 Original because that came out in 1994. The various ProStaffs (110, 85, 125) were made in St. Vincent in the 1980's and I've never heard of a St. Vincent PS 6.0 95, as all were made in China.
     
    #25
  26. SpinToWin

    SpinToWin G.O.A.T.

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    16,196
    Location:
    Germany
    Rampant case of necrophilia around here, be careful folks

    :p
     
    Bane and macattack like this.
    #26
  27. Bane

    Bane New User

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    It wasnt a vincent 95, but it certainly was a pro staff 95..Not to argue or add to the confusion, since it really does not matter, but strange since you mentioned that it was released in 94. Weird, but who cares, super stick, better than the junk they make today...
     
    #27
  28. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    Was it made in China? Because Wilson didn't start making Pro Staffs in China until around 1994, so they couldn't have been using them in the late-80's. You may be thinking either of the Pro Staff 110 or a different Wilson 95 but not the ProStaff 6.0 95 Original.
     
    #28
  29. racquetfreak

    racquetfreak Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    a little ps5 history probably applies to the this ps95 thread.
    ps85s marked taiwan had white bcs with code (usually or always) starting with an s above the red w. the earliest ones marked china also had white bcs with code above the w starting with g. the graphics/labels changed. the earliest ps85s marked china, were simply labeled pro staff (as were taiwan versions)- shortly thereafter pro staff 6.0 label appeared on all subsequetnt ps85s
    i don't think ps95s were made before production moved to china - certainly none from st vincent. ps95, as indicated in previous post probably were not produced until starting in the mid-'90s
     
    #29
  30. Bane

    Bane New User

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    which one did connors and evert play with in the late 80s? The 110?
     
    #30
  31. racquetfreak

    racquetfreak Semi-Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Fayetteville, NC
    ps85 chicago or st vincent version - don't know which one
     
    #31
  32. BreakPoint

    BreakPoint Bionic Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    46,927
    Connors only used the ProStaff 85 briefly in the summer of 1984. In fact, Wilson made the racquet specifically for Connors and Connors assisted in the design. He didn't like it and soon went back to his trusty T-2000 before the end of 1984 and used it for several more years before switching to a Slazenger. Connors never used the PS 110.

    Evert played with the ProStaff 85 from 1984 to when she retired in 1989. She also never used the PS 110.
     
    #32

Share This Page