To fellow Yank posters, just noticed that Criterion is offering a fine selection of free weekly movies on Hulu (only available in the US, alas), this time focusing on the Soviets:
http://www.hulu.com/browse/picks/criterion-picks-soviet-cinema
Brief notes for the uninitiated:
- Eisenstein's Ivan the Terrible is the only movie of his (or two--he didn't live to finish Part III) I care for, but at the same time one of my all-time faves. Never did the father of montage bare so much of his soul as in this work (Ivan was to Eisenstein what Anna Karenina was to Tolstoy and Madame Bovary to Flaubert), and with a dizzying range of styles and visuals from most austere understatement to operatic extravagance and even camp. And as Joan Neuberger and Yuri Tsivian convincingly argue in the Criterion DVD features Ivan was far from Stalin-coddling agitprop as it had been misunderstood for years. Truly one of the essentials.
- So is Tarkovsky's masterpiece Solaris* (the only other contender I can see is Stalker). His first feature Ivan's Childhood isn't too far behind.
- Larisa Shepitko is one of the unsung hero(in)es of cinema, and while The Ascent is widely and rightly considered her best work I've long had a soft spot for Wings, a haunting character study of a middle-aged woman whose prime has passed her by with callous indifference, and one of the rare movies that can be faulted for being too short. Her untimely death at age 41 (in a car crash no less) robbed the world of a major talent, one of the biggest what-ifs in cinema along with Murnau, Vigo and Satoshi Kon (one could also throw Fassbinder in there, though that description is probably not the most apt for someone who was so prolific).
- I remember CyBorg enthusiastically touting Mikhail Kalatozov's The Cranes Are Flying as one of the very greatest movies. I myself wouldn't go that far, but it's indeed one of those titles that deserve to be better known.
This collection of freebies was actually last week's (Hulu comes out with a new weekly batch every Friday) but you should still have about three days left to explore (they usually remain free till about 3 am Monday EST). Do check 'em out if you haven't already. (BTW a Hulu subscription is well worth getting just for its exclusive Criterion titles alone, which are ad-free even with the cheaper $7.99 plan. Do what I did and wait till their next month-free special offer to jump in and decide.)
*Though I visit Jonathan Rosenbaum's excellent site often I read his review of Solaris only recently, and I was quite struck by his remark that HAL's death somehow moves us more than any of the human deaths in 2001, because I've long maintained that HAL may well be the most "human" character Kubrick ever created (unless one counts David in A.I.). So I sent him a fanmail of sorts expressing my pleasant surprise that my favorite film critic alive seconded my observation (at least as far as 2001 is concerned), and he actually sent an email back reciprocating my thanks. Needless to say it made my day.
I rather liked Gran Torino ? !
A Tale of Two Cities (1935) - Ronald Colman, Elizabeth Allan, Edna May Oliver, Basil Rathbone. Set in the French Revolution. V good performances esp by Ronald Colman who plays Sydney Carton.
Love A Tale of Two Cities the book, one of Dickens' most widely read works (due in no small part to its being one of the most assigned books in high school, where I myself read it for the first time but with enthusiasm) but also one of the most underrated. It can certainly be accused of the usual Dickensian flaws of verbosity and sentimentality, but some of its dreamy, near stream-of-consciousness passages are up there with anything by Dostoevsky or by Joyce for that matter.
Unforgiven is typically cited as Eastwood's best film but as I
noted some time ago on the Oscar thread I actually prefer his later movies because his earlier ones (including Unforgiven) very often suffer from his ambivalence towards violence as a badge of masculinity. He had yet to fully renounce this questionable machismo of his in the otherwise superb Mystic River, but Iwo Jima is as good as studio movies come (in fact apart from A.I. I can't think of anything noticeably better in the last decade), boldly told from a foreign (Japanese here, obviously) POV that refuses to cut either side slack, and with a dose of wry irony (as when General Kuribayashi ends his life with an American pistol) not only appropriate but necessary for a war movie (and mostly lacking from his recent American Sniper). And while I'm not quite sold on Million Dollar Baby I as a consistent pro-lifer will defend it against charges of being pro-euthanasia, and it also boasts perhaps Eastwood's finest performance as an actor.
Room at the Top (1959) - Laurence Harvey, Simone Signoret. Six Academy nominations and 2 wins, Simone Signoret (who later acted in Army of Shadows) won the Best Actress.
Found the romances a bit too torturous.
The movie as you say isn't flawless but Signoret is indeed excellent as Alice. Well-deserved Oscar.
BTW where do you get your movie recommendations? I've noticed that you rarely pick a bad one to watch.